All class at Age Champs Multi-Class

All class at Age Champs Multi-Class

timothy_hodge.JPG

Paralympian Timothy Hodge collected two gold and a silver medal today at the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships, adding to his silver from yesterday’s session.
 
The 16-year-old from The Hills club dominated the boys 15-16 years’ 100m backstroke multi-class to win in 1:07.50 before also winning the 100m butterfly and taking silver in the 100m breaststroke.
 
Hodge competed at the Rio 2016 Paralympics with a packed program of seven events and has been selected to compete at the Para-Swimming World Championships later this year in Mexico.
 
“It is a great opportunity,” Hodge said. “I’ve made the team the last two years and to do it a third year with the qualifying criteria as hard as they are, is a great boost to my overall career. To make it this year has been my goal for the past 18 months.”
 
“After Rio, I got back in the pool after just five or six days off. Since then I have just built into these races, working on things that could have gone better in Rio, improving all areas of my races.”
 
Fellow Paralympians Katja Dedekind and Paige Leonhardt also enjoyed multiple podium finishes, just a week after they too qualified for the World Championships team with their results at nationals.
 
Other young emerging stars are getting quite a collection of medals including 13-year-old Ruby Storm.
 
Storm, an S14 classified swimmer, grabbed her first gold yesterday in the 400m freestyle and backed up today with four more podium finishes: first in the 100m butterfly, second in the 50m freestyle and the 50m breaststroke and third in the 100m backstroke. More to come from this promising young Victorian.

Top 3 Results – Day 7 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships
 
Girls 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Katja Dedekind S13 (UQ Swim Club) – 1:14.03 / 736pts
2. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Bond) – 1:12.72 / 683 pts
3. Lily Barras S15 (Brisbane Jets) – 1:23.67 / 488 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Timothy Hodge S9 (The Hills) – 1:07.50 / 766 pts
2. Darcy Gilson S14 (Singleton) – 1:09.15 / 629 pts
3. Bailey Stewart S14 (Brisbane Jets) – 1:13.34 / 528 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Jasmine Greenwood S9 (Bay & Basin) – 30.42 / 800 pts
2. Ruby Storm S14 (Traralgon) – 29.89 / 770 pts
3. Dana Carroll S16 (Palmerston) – 35.62 / 705 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Alex Kirchner S15 (Nunawading) – 25.26 / 801 pts
2. Nicholas Layton S15 (Melbourne Vicentre) – 26.13 / 724 pts
3. Harrison Vig S9 (Brisbane Jets) – 29.25 / 634 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Amy Cook S14 (SLC Aquadot) – 1:05.70 / 639 pts
2. Nikesha Harding S14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 1:07.10 / 600 pts
3. Jaime-Lee Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 1:07.75 / 582 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Jack Ireland S14 (UQ Swim Club) – 56.18 / 864 pts
2. Aidan Yourell S10 (Lismore Workers) – 57.12 / 706 pts
3. Patrick Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 1:02.98 / 613 pts
 
Girls 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Paige Leonhardt SB9 (East Brisbane) – 1:21.70 / 788 pts
2. Maddyson Lloyd SB9 (East Brisbane) – 1:28.72 / 616 pts
3. Ruby Halliday SB7 (Ballarat Gold) – 1:48.05 / 543 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Darcy Gilson SB14 (Singleton) – 1:16.33 / 656 pts
2. Timothy Hodge SB8 (The Hills) – 1:19.96 / 589 pts
3. Bailey Stewart SB14 (Brisbane Jets) – 1:27.42 / 437 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Ruby Storm S14 (Traralgon) – 1:20.31 / 588 pts
2. Chloe Crust S8 (Ferny Hills & District) – 1:28.72 / 454 pts
3. Rylee Grier-Stralow S14 (Wellington Point) – 1:32.67 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Nicholas Layton S15 (Melbourne Vicentre) – 1:05.32 / 562 pts
2. Col Pearse S10 (Geelong) – 1:08.40 / 512 pts
3. Noah Robinson S9 (TSS Aquatics) – 1:19.35 / 409 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Amy Cook S14 (SLC Aquadot) – 32.78 / 779 pts
2. Jaime-Lee Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 33.09 / 757 pts
3. Nikesha Harding S14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 33.37 / 738 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Jack Ireland (UQ Swim Club) – 28.82 / 814 pts
2. Aidan Yourell (Lismore Workers) – 27.68 / 757 pts
3. Patrick Getson (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 30.68 / 675 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Dana Carroll S16 (Palmerston) – 1:41.00 / 622 pts
2. Katerina Pizzo S7 (Bendigo East) – 1:40.87 / 529 pts
3. Ruby Storm S14 (Traralgon) – 1:20.63 / 501 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Alex Kirchner S15 (Nunawading) – 1:03.18 / 802 pts
2. Nicholas Layton S15 (Melbourne Vicentre) – 1:07.79 / 649 pts
3. Harrison Vig S9 (Brisbane Jets) – 1:14.48 / 570 pts
 
Girls 15-16yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Bond) – 30.13 / 752 pts
2. Katja Dedekind S13 (UQ Swim) – 30.36 / 722 pts
3. Lily Barras S10 (Brisbane Jets) – 30.70 / 709 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Timothy Hodge S9 (The Hills) – 27.34 / 777 pts
2. Darcy Gilson S14 (Singleton) – 27.66 / 699 pts
3. Jarrod Dyer S14 (Wollongong) – 27.76 / 692 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Jaime-Lee Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 34.21 / 791 pts
2. Amy Cook S14 (SLC Aquadot) – 37.70 / 591 pts
3. Anna Leighton S14 (Ballarat Gold) – 39.29 / 522 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Jack Ireland S14 (UQ Swim Club) – 32.13 / 793 pts
2. Aidan Yourell S10 (Lismore Workers) – 30.84 / 737 pts
3. Patrick Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 34.15 / 660 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Jasmine Greenwood SB9 (Bay & Basin) – 38.00 / 746 pts
2. Ruby Storm SB14 (Traralgon) – 39.37 / 592 pts
3. Katerina Pizzo SB7 (Bendigo East) – 52.29 / 489 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Conor Brown SB9 (Somerset) – 38.30 / 441 pts
2. Max Kennedy SB14 (Miami) – 40.62 / 415 pts
3. Dylan Logan SB15 (Geelong) – 37.52 / 406 pts
 
Girls 15-16yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Paige Leonhardt S10 (East Brisbane) – 1:09.53 / 730 pts
2. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Bond) – 1:20.21 / 590 pts
3. Tahlia Blanshard S9 (Woy Woy) – 1:20.51 / 570 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Timothy Hodge S9 (The Hills) – 1:04.31 / 769 pts
2. William Martin S10 (Nudgee College) – 1:02.55 / 669 pts
3. Darcy Gilson S14 (Singleton) – 1:08.92 / 615 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Jaime-Lee Getson SB14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 38.25 / 645 pts
2. Nikesha Harding SB14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 41.22 / 515 pts
3. Bronte Marshall SB14 (Sydney Swim PLC) – 44.96 / 397 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Jack Ireland S14 (UQ Swim Club) – 36.02 / 595 pts
2. Patrick Getson SB14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 37.41 / 531 pts
3. Matthew Stark SB9 (Genesis Aquatics) – 36.13 / 526 pts

#AusAge17 ONES TO WATCH – TYSON BUJAK-UPTON

ONES TO WATCH – TYSON BUJAK-UP...

Australia names 19-strong swim team for World Uni Games in Taipei

Australia names 19-strong swim...