JX swimmers excel at National Open Water Championships

Junior Excellence swimmers excel at National Open Water Championships

39 young swimmers aged between 11 and 13 took part in the Junior Excellence Open Water clinic at the 2017 Australian Open Water Championships in Adelaide.

The young swimmers took part in a clinic with Olympian, Jarrod Poort, who provided some inspirational tips for the swimmers, cheering them on as they entered the water to complete a 2.5km race.

The race took place on the same course as the other events, with swimmers completing one lap of the course.

13-year-old swimmer, Mark Ducaj, was first to complete the 2.5km swim (36:06.40). Mark, who has been swimming since he was eight years old, trains with Marion Swimming Club in Adelaide. This was his first 2.5km open water swim, having taken part in a 1.5km race previously.

“Open water swimming is really fun,” said Mark. “It’s great when you’re in a pack, but it can get a little scary when you’re out there by yourself.”

For many of the swimmers, it was their first-time swimming in the open ocean.

11-year-old John Higgins, who had travelled with his father from Blacktown, Sydney, for the event, told us, “I’ve done a 3km swim at a regatta centre before, but this was much more fun. I’d definitely like to do another ocean swim.”

The Junior Excellence program recognises, rewards and encourages junior swimmers aged between 9 and 16 years achieve a high standard of swimming excellence through their development of aquatic skills and fitness.

To find out more about the program, visit https://www.swimming.org.au/Home/Swimmer-HQ/Squad-Swimmers/Junior-Excellence.aspx

Full results from the 2.5km race

  1 DUCAJ, MARK                             13 MARI              36:06.40 
  2 LUSCOMBE, HARVEY              12 MARI              36:43.10 
  3 ANDREE-EVARTS, OSCAR   13 ABTO             36:44.10 
  4 RILEY-GOODE, TARA              12 TIVO               36:49.30 
  5 KEMP, JAMES                             13 ONK                36:52.40 
  6 WAKEHAM, LARA                     12 NWD              36:59.40 
  7 ALLEN, JOSHUA                         12 LVN                 39:12.20 
  8 GALLO, TIN                                  12 JPCAQ            39:36.20 
  9 WILSON, ROSIE                         12 BRW               39:41.50 
 10 MATERNE, GEORGIA            13 MARI              39:53.40 
 11 BURTON, BREE                        12 YERPK           39:57.20 
 12 BENTLEY, LUCAS                    13 NEPN             40:01.40 
 13 JASKO, MATYLDA                   13 ONK                40:49.10 
 14 FOWLER, LOGAN                    12 ABTO             41:10.50 
 15 LUSCOMBE, CLANCY             11 MARI              41:19.10 
 16 MCLEAN, BRODIE                  12 WEAQ            42:00.50 
 17 GRAY, CHARLIE                       11 CMBT             42:07.60 
 18 MAVIN, BETHANY                  12 NEPN             42:31.70 
 19 HORNE, CASE                            13 RYDE             42:58.60 
 20 NATT, KATIE                             MARI                    43:11.60 
 21 WAKEHAM, GEORGINA       NWD                     43:15.90 
 22 GREAVES, ABBEY                   12 BRW               44:03.60 
 23 MILLER, HENRY                      11 UN                   44:08.10 
 24 BRAITHWAITE, HENRY       12 BS                    44:19.20 
 25 WILSON, ANNIE                      11 BRW               44:47.10 
 26 BRADLEY, MILLY                    11 MARI              46:00.50 
 27 GRAY, KEENAN                        12 BS                    46:31.80 
 28 JASKO, MIKAELA                     11 ONK                46:34.20 
 29 VAN DEN BROEK, MANON 11 ONK                46:34.30 
 30 HIGGINS, JOHN                        11 BLKC              47:12.70 
 31 SAUER, TENIEL                       13 HWTH           48:43.10 
 32 SMITH, JAMIE                           11 UN                   49:26.50 
 -- BEAUMONT, LOUISA               11 UN                   DNF 
 -- HANSEN, STEPHANIE             11 CC                    DNF 
 -- ECKER, JENAYA                         12 LAWNT         DNF 
 

Next stop Hong Kong then Brisbane for Olympic champion Kyle Chalmers

FINA World Cup Tokyo Night 2...

Olympic Swimmers Welcomed Home to Australia

Welcome Back...