Individual Gold Medalists

Commonwealth Games Individual Gold Medalists

Year

Swimmer

State

Distance

Event

Time

1930 Noel Ryan NSW 400 yds Freestyle 04:39.8
1930 Noel Ryan NSW 1500 yds Freestyle 18:55.4
1934 Noel Ryan NSW 440 yds Freestyle 05:03.0
1934 Noel Ryan NSW 1500 yds Freestyle 18:25.4
1934 Clare Dennis NSW 200 yds Breaststroke 02:50.2
1938 Percy Oliver WA 110 yds Backstroke 01:07.9
1938 Dorothy Green WA 440yds Freestyle 05:39.7
1938 Patricia Norton NSW 110 yds Backstroke 01:19.5
1938 Evelyn de Lacy WA 110 yds Freestyle 01:10.1
1950 Garrick Agnew WA 440 yds Freestyle 04:49.4
1950 David Hawkins NSW 220 yds Breaststroke 02:54.1
1950 Marjorie McQuade VIC 110 yds Freestyle 01:09.0
1950 Judy Joy Davies VIC 110 yds Backstroke 01:18.6
1954 Jon Henricks NSW 110 yds Freestyle 56.5
1954 Gary Chapman NSW 440 yds Freestyle 04:39.8
1954 Lorraine Crapp NSW 110 yds Freestyle 01:05.8
1954 Lorraine Crapp NSW 440 yds Freestyle 05:11.4
1958 Terrance Gathercole NSW 220 yds Breaststroke 02:41.6
1958 John Devitt NSW 110 yds Freestyle 56.6
1958 John Konrads NSW 440 yds Freestyle 04:25.9
1958 John Konrads NSW 1650 yds Freestyle 17:45.4
1958 John Monckton NSW 110 yds Backstroke 01:01.7
1958 Beverley Bainbridge NSW 110 yds Butterflystroke 01:13.5
1958 Dawn Fraser NSW 110 yds Freestyle 01:01.4
1958 Ilsa Konrads NSW 440 yds Freestyle 04:49.4
1962 Alex Alexander NSW 440 yds Ind. Medley 05:15.3
1962 Kevin Berry NSW 110 yds Butterflystroke 59.5
1962 Kevin Berry NSW 220 yds Butterflystroke 02:10.8
1962 Julian Carroll NSW 220 yds Backstroke 02:20.9
1962 Ian O'Brien NSW 110 yds Breaststroke 01:11.4
1962 Ian O'Brien NSW 220 yds Breaststroke 02:38.0
1962 Murray Rose NSW 440 yds Freestyle 04:20.0
1962 Murray Rose NSW 1650 yds Freestyle 17:18.1
1962 Dawn Fraser SA 110 yds Freestyle 59.5
1962 Dawn Fraser SA 440 yds Freestyle 04:51.4
1966 Ron Jackson NSW 1650 yds Freestyle 17:25.9
1966 Ian O'Brien NSW 110 yds Breaststroke 01:08.2
1966 Ian O'Brien NSW 220 yds Breaststroke 02:28.0
1966 Peter Reynolds NSW 110 yds Backstroke 01:02.4
1966 Peter Reynolds NSW 220 yds Backstroke 02:12.0
1966 Peter Reynolds NSW 440 yds Ind. Medley 04:50.8
1966 Michael Wenden NSW 110 yds Freestyle 54
1966 Katherine Wainwright NSW 440 yds Freestyle 04:38.8
1966 Robert Windle NSW 440 yds Freestyle 04:15.0
1970 Michael Wenden NSW 100 m Freestyle 53.06
1970 Michael Wenden NSW 200 m Freestyle 02:01.1
1970 Graham White VIC 400 m Freestyle 04:08.5
1970 Graham Windeatt NSW 1500 m Freestyle 16:23.8
1970 Denise Langford NSW 200 m Ind. Medley 02:28.9
1970 Denise Langford NSW 400 m Ind. Medley 05:10.7
1970 Karen Moras NSW 200 m Freestyle 02:09.8
1970 Karen Moras NSW 400 m Freestyle 04:27.4
1970 Karen Moras NSW 800 m Freestyle 09:02.5
1970 Maree Robinson NSW 200 m Butterflystroke 02:24.7
1970 Lynette Watson WA 100 m Backstroke 01:07.1
1970 Lynette Watson WA 200 m Backstroke 02:22.9
1970 Beverley Whitfield NSW 100 m Breaststroke 01:17.4
1970 Berverley Whitfield NSW 200 m Breaststroke 02:44.1
1974 Stephen Badger NSW 200 m Freestyle 01:56.7
1974 Bradford Cooper QLD 200 m Backstroke 02:06.3
1974 Steven Holland QLD 1500 m Freestyle 15:34.7
1974 John Kulasalu WA 400 m Freestyle 04:01.4
1974 Neil Rogers NSW 100 m Butterflystroke 56.58
1974 Mark Tonelli QLD 100 m Backstroke 59.65
1974 Michael Wenden NSW 100 m Freestyle 52.73
1974 Sonya Gray NSW 100 m Freestyle 59.13
1974 Sonya Gray NSW 200 m Freestyle 02:04.3
1974 Jennifer Turrell NSW 400 m Freestyle 04:22.1
1974 Sandra Yost QLD 200 m Butterflystroke 02:20.6
1978 Mark Morgan NSW 100 m Freestyle 52.7
1978 Ronald McKeon NSW 200 m Freestyle 01:52.1
1978 Ronald McKeon NSW 400 m Freestyle 03:54.4
1978 Max Metzker NSW 1500 m Freestyle 15:31.9
1978 Glen Patching QLD 100 m Backstroke 57.9
1978 Tracey Wickham QLD 400 m Freestyle 04:08.4
1978 Tracey Wickham QLD 800 m Freestyle 08:24.6
1978 Debra Forster VIC 100 m Backstroke 01:04.0
1978 Michelle Ford NSW 200 m Butterflystroke 02:11.3
1982 Neil Brooks WA 100 m Freestyle 51.14
1982 Max Metzker NSW 1500 m Freestyle 15:23.9
1982 Tracey Wickham QLD 400 m Freestyle 04:08.8
1982 Tracey Wickham QLD 800 m Freestyle 08:29.1
1982 Lisa Forrest NSW 100 m Backstroke 01:03.5
1982 Lisa Forrest NSW 200 m Backstroke 02:13.5
1982 Lisa Curry QLD 100 m Butterflystroke 01:01.2
1982 Michelle Ford NSW 200 m Butterflystroke 02:11.9
1982 Lisa Curry QLD 200 m Ind. Medley 02:16.9
1982 Lisa Curry QLD 400 m Ind. Medley 04:51.9
1986 Greg Fasala VIC 100 m Freestyle 50.95
1986 Robert Gleria NSW 200 m Freestyle 01:50.6
1986 Duncan Armstrong QLD 400 m Freestyle 03:52.0
1986 Jason Plummer QLD 1500 m Freestyle 15:12.6
1986 Suzanne Baumer QLD 200 m Freestyle 02:00.6
1986 Georgina Parkes QLD 200 m Backstroke 02:14.9
1986 Suzanne Landells QLD 200 m Ind. Medley 02:17.0
1986 Suzanne Landells QLD 400 m Ind. Medley 04:45.8
1990 Andrew Baildon QLD 50 m Freestyle 22.76
1990 Andrew Baildon QLD 100 m Freestyle 49.8
1990 Martin Roberts SA 200 m Freestyle 01:49.6
1990 Ian Brown WA 400 m Freestyle 03:49.9
1990 Glen Housman QLD 1500 m Freestyle 14:55.3
1990 Andrew Baildon QLD 100 m Butterflystroke 53.98
1990 Robert Bruce NSW 400 m Ind. Medley 04:20.3
1990 Lisa Curry-Kenny QLD 50 m Freestyle 25.8
1990 Karen Van Wirdum QLD 100 m Freestyle 56.48
1990 Hayley Lewis QLD 200 m Freestyle 02:00.5
1990 Hayley Lewis QLD 400 m Freestyle 04:08.9
1990 Julie McDonald QLD 800 m Freestyle 08:30.3
1990 Nicole Livingstone VIC 100 m Backstroke 01:02.5
1990 Lisa Curry-Kenny QLD 100 m Butterflystroke 01:00.7
1990 Hayley Lewis QLD 200 m Butterflystroke 02:11.1
1990 Hayley Lewis QLD 400 m Ind. Medley 04:42.7
1994 Philip Rogers SA 100 m Breaststroke 01:02.6
1994 Elli Overton NSW 400 m Ind. Medley 04:44.0
1994 Kieren Perkins OAM QLD 200 m Freestyle 01:49.3
1994 Kieren Perkins OAM QLD 400 m Freestyle 03:45.8
1994 Kieren Perkins OAM QLD 1500 m Freestyle 14:41.7
1994 Scott Miller NSW 100 m Butterflystroke 54.39
1994 Matthew Dunn NSW 200 m Ind. Medley 02:01.4
1994 Matthew Dunn NSW 400 m Ind. Medley 04:17.4
1994 Karen Van Wirdum QLD 50 m Freestyle 25.9
1994 Susan O'Neill QLD 200 m Freestyle 02:00.9
1994 Hayley Lewis QLD 400 m Freestyle 04:12.6
1994 Stacey Gartrell NSW 800 m Freestyle 08:30.2
1994 Nicole Stevenson NSW 100 m Backstroke 01:02.7
1994 Nicole Stevenson NSW 200 m Backstroke 02:12.7
1994 Samantha Riley QLD 100 m Breaststroke 01:08.0
1994 Samantha Riley QLD 200 m Breaststroke 02:25.5
1994 Petria Thomas NSW 100 m Butterflystroke 01:00.2
1994 Susan O'Neill QLD 200 m Butterflystroke 02:09.2
1994 Elli Overton NSW 200 m Ind. Medley 02:15.6
1998 Simon Cowley   100m Breaststroke 01:02.0
1998 Ian Thorpe   200m Freestyle 01:46.7
1998 Geoffrey Huegill 100m Butterfly 52.81
1998 Susan O'Neil 200m Freestyle 02:00.2
1998 Trent Steed 400m Ind.Medley 04:19.9
1998 Samantha Riley 200m Breaststroke 02:27.3
1998 Susan O'Neil 400m Freestyle 04:12.4
1998 Michael Klim 100m Freestyle 49.43
1998 Giaan Rooney 100m Backstroke 01:02.4
1998 Ian Thorpe 400m Freestyle 03:44.3
1998 Petria Thomas 100m Butterfly 59.42
1998 Simon Cowley 200m Breaststroke 02:13.1
1998 Helen Denman 100m Breaststroke 01:08.7
1998 Rachel Harris 800m Freestyle 08:42.2
1998 Grant Hackett 1500m Freestyle 14:50.9
1998 Matthew Dunn 200m I.M 02:00.3
1998 Susan O'Neil 200m Butterfly 02:06.6
2002 Matt Welsh 50m Backstroke 25.65
2002 Matt Welsh 100m Backstroke 54.72
2002 Jim Piper 200m Breaststroke 02:13.1
2002 Geoff Huegill 50m Butterfly 23.57
2002 Geoff Huegill 100m Butterfly 52.36
2002 Justin Norris 200m Butterfly 01:57.0
2002 Ben Austin 50m Freestyle EAD 27.59
2002 Ian Thorpe 100m Freestyle 48.73
2002 Ben Austin 100m Freestyle EAD 01:01.2
2002 Ian Thorpe 200m Freestyle 01:44.7
2002 Ian Thorpe 400m Freestyle 03:40.1
2002 Grant Hackett 1500m Freestyle 14:54.3
2002 Justin Norris 200m Ind. Medley 02:01.3
2002 Justin Norris 400m Ind. Medley 04:16.9
2002 Dyana Calub 50m Backstroke 28.98
2002 Leisel Jones 100m Breaststroke 01:08.7
2002 Leisel Jones 200m Breaststroke 02:25.9
2002 Petria Thomas 50m Butterfly 26.66
2002 Petria Thomas 100m Butterfly 58.57
2002 Petria Thomas 200m Butterfly 02:08.4
2002 Jodie Henry 100m Freestyle 55.45
2002 Jennifer Reilly 400m Ind. Medley 04:43.6
2006 Lisbeth Lenton 50m Freestyle 24.61
2006 Lisbeth Lenton 100m Freestyle 54.54
2006 Sophie Edington 50m Backstroke 28.42
2006 Sophie Edington 100m Backstroke 01:00.9
2006 Leisel Jones 50m Breaststroke 30.55
2006 Leisel Jones 100m Breaststroke 01:05.1
2006 Leisel Jones 200m Breaststroke 02:20.7
2006 Danni Miatke 50m Butterfly 26.43
2006 Jessicah Schipper 100m Butterfly 57.48
2006 Jessicah Schipper 200m Butterfly 02:06.1
2006 Stephanie Rice 200m Individual Medley 02:12.9
2006 Stephanie Rice 400m Individual Medley 04:41.9
2006 Matthew Cowdrey 50m Freestyle EAD 26.06
2006 Matthew Cowdrey 100m Freestyle EAD 56.73
2010 Yolane Kukla 50m Freestyle 24.86
2010 Alicia Coutts 100m Freestyle 54.09
2010 Kylie Palmer 200m Freestyle 01:57.5
2010 Sophie Edington 50m Backstroke 28
2010 Emily Seebohm 100m Backstroke 59.79
2010 Meagen Nay 200m Backstroke 02:07.6
2010 Leiston Pickett 50m Breaststroke 30.84
2010 Leisel Jones 100m Breaststroke 01:05.8
2010 Leisel Jones 200m Breaststroke 02:25.4
2010 Alicia Coutts 100m Butterfly 57.53
2010 Jessicah Schipper 200m Butterfly 02:07.0
2010 Alicia Coutts 200m Individual Medley 02:09.7
2010 Brenton Rickard 200m Breaststroke 02:10.9
2010 Geoff Huegill 100m Butterfly 51.69
2010 Matthew Cowdrey 50m Freestyle S9 25.33
2010 Ben Austin 100m Freestyle S8 01:00.4

Tips from the top

Live your fears, realise your dreams, attain your goals!

Cate Campbell

See Cate's Profile

Resources

Related News

See all news >>

Cate Campbell wins Women's Health Sportswoman of the Year

18 October, 2018

Young swimmers benefit from Youth Olympics experience

15 October, 2018

Kaylee McKeown wins Gold at Youth Olympics

12 October, 2018

+