Records

Commonwealth Games Records

Women's Records

Event

Record Time

Swimmer

Split

Country

City

Year

50m Freestyle 24.61 Lisbeth Lenton   AUS Melbourne 2006
100m Freestyle 53.54 Lisbeth Lenton 25.77 AUS Melbourne 2006
200m Freestyle 01:57.2 Caitlin McClatchey 27.68, 57.54, 1:27.71 SCO Melbourne 2006
400m Freestyle 04:05.7 Rebecca Adlington 59.52, 2:01.67, 3:04.45 ENG Delhi 2010
800m Freestyle 08:24.6 Tracey Wickham 1:02.55, 2:06.35, 3:10.12, 4:14.40, 5:18.22, 6:20.92, 7:22.67 AUS Edmonton 1978
50m Backstroke 28.00 Sophie Edington   AUS Delhi 2010
100m Backstroke 59.53 Emily Seebohm 29.18 AUS Delhi 2010
200M Backstroke 02:07.6 Meagen Nay 30.34, 1:02.81, 1:35.44 AUS Delhi 2010
50m Breaststroke 30.51 Jade Edmistone   AUS Melbourne 2006
100m Breaststroke 01:05.1 Leisel Jones 30.83 AUS Melbourne 2006
200m Breaststroke 02:20.7 Leisel Jones 32.29, 1:08.27, 1:44.94 AUS Melbourne 2006
50m Butterfly 26.24 Fran Halsall   ENG Delhi 2010
100m Butterfly 57.48 Jessicah Schipper 27.09 AUS Melbourne 2006
200m Butterfly 02:06.1 Jessicah Schipper 28.25, 59.96, 1:32.90 AUS Melbourne 2006
200m Individual Medley 02:09.7 Alicia Coutts 28.22, 1:01.40, 1:39.06 AUS Delhi 2010
400m Individual Medley 04:38.8 Hannah Miley 1:04.27, 2:14.23, 3:34.12 SCO Delhi 2010
4x100m Freestyle Relay 03:36.4 Coutts, Guehrer, Galvez, Seebohm 54.17, 54.08, 53.98, 54.13 AUS Delhi 2010
4x200m Freestyle Relay 07:53.7 Palmer, Evans, Barratt, Nay 1:58.51, 1:57.47, 1:58.33, 1:59.40 AUS Delhi 2010
4x100m Medley Relay 03:56.3 Edington, Jones, Schipper, Lenton 1:01.06, 1:05.51, 56.86, 52.87 AUS Melbourne 2006


Men's Records

Event

Record Time

Swimmer

Split

Country

City

Year

50m Freestyle 22.01 Brent Hayden   CAN Delhi 2010
100m Freestyle 47.98 Brent Hayden 22.82 CAN Delhi 2010
200m Freestyle 01:44.7 Ian Thorpe 24.63; 0:51.35; 1:18.25 AUS Manchester 2002
400m Freestyle 03:40.1 Ian Thorpe 52.98, 1:49.57, 2:45.43 AUS Manchester 2002
1500m Freestyle 14:41.7 Kieren Perkins 54.81, 1:52.91, 2:51.48, 3:50.37, 4:49.04, 5:48.51, 6:47.72, 7:46.00, 8:45.28,9:44.94, 10:44.63, 11:44.50, 12:44.70, 13:44.44 AUS Victoria, BC 1994
50m Backstroke 24.62 Liam Tancock   ENG Delhi 2010
100m Backstroke 53.59 Liam Tancock 25.82 ENG Delhi 2010
200m Backstroke 01:55.6 James Goddard 26.85, 55.86, 1:25.78 ENG Delhi 2010
50m Breaststroke 27.18 Cameron Van Der Burgh   RSA Delhi 2010
100m Breaststroke 01:00.1 Cameron Van Der Burgh 27.71 RSA Delhi 2010
200m Breaststroke 02:10.9 Brenton Rickard 29.44, 1:02.49, 1:36.23 AUS Delhi 2010
50m Butterfly 23.14 Roland Schoeman   RSA Melbourne 2006
100m Butterfly 51.69 Geoff Huegill 24.18 AUS Delhi 2010
200m Butterfly 01:56.5 Chad Le Clos 26.31, 56.68, 1:27.05 RSA Delhi 2010
200m Individual Medley 01:58.1 James Goddard 25.28; 54.23; 1:28.56 ENG Delhi 2010
400m Individual Medley 04:13.2 Chad Le Clos 56.42, 2:01.15, 3:15.39 RSA Delhi 2010
4x100m Freestyle Relay 03:13.9 Richardson, Sullivan, D’Orsogna, Magnussen 49.23, 47.49, 48.63, 48.57 AUS Delhi 2010
4x200m Freestyle Relay 07:10.3 Fraser-Holmes, Ffrost, Napoleon, Monk 1:47.04, 1:48.68, 1:47.05, 1:47.52 AUS Delhi 2010
4x100m Medley Relay 03:33.1 Delaney, Rickard, Huegill, Sullivan 54.41, 59.59, 51.34, 47.81 AUS Delhi 2010

Tips from the top

Meet with triumph and disaster and treat those two impostors just the same!

Bronte Campbell

See Bronte's Profile

Resources

Related News

See all news >>

Dolphins strong on day five

15 December, 2018

Records fall on night four

15 December, 2018

Titmus back in the pool on day four

14 December, 2018

+