Relay Gold Medalists

Commonwealth Games Relay Gold Medalists

Year

Gender

Swimmers

Event

Time

1950 Women D Spencer, D Norton,J Davies, M McQuade 440 yds Freestyle Relay 04:44.9
1950 Women J Davies, N Lyons, M McQuade 330 yds Medley Relay 03:53.8
1954 Men G Chapman, R Aubrey, D Hawkins, J Henricks 880 yds Freestyle Relay 08:47.6
1954 Men C Weld, D Hawkins, J Henricks 330 yds Medley Relay 03:22.0
1958 Men J Konrads, B Wilkinson, J. Devitt, G. Chapman 880 yds Freestyle Relay 08:33.4
1958 Men J Monckton, T Gathercole, B Wilkinson, J Devitt 440 yds Medley Relay 04:14.2
1958 Women D Fraser, S Morgan, L Crapp, A Colquhoun 440 yds Freestyle Relay 04:17.4
1962 Men P Phelps, M Rose, P Doak, D Dickson 440 yds Freestyle Relay 03:43.9
1962 Men M Rose, A Wood, A Strahan, R Windle 880 yds Freestyle Relay 08:13.4
1962 Men J Carroll, I O'Brien, K Berry, D Dickson 440 yds Medley Relay 04:12.4
1962 Women L Bell, R Everuss, R Thorne, D Fraser 440 yds Freestyle Relay 04:11.0
1962 Women P Sergeant, M Ruygrok, L McGill, D Fraser 440 yds Medley Relay 04:45.9
1966 Men M Wenden, J Ryan, D Dickson, R Windle 440 yds Freestyle Relay 03:35.6
1966 Men M Wenden, P Reynolds, D Dickson, R Windle 880 yds Freestyle Relay 07:59.5
1970 Men G Rogers, W Devenish, G White, M Wenden 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:36.0
1970 Men G Rogers, W Devenish, G White, M Wenden 800 m Freestyle Relay 07:50.8
1970 Women L Watson, J Watts, D Cain, D Langford 400 m Freestyle Relay 04:06.4
1970 Women L Watson, B Whitfield, A Mabb, D Langford 400 m Medley Relay 04:30.7
1974 Men J Kulasalu, R Nay, S Badger, M Wenden 800m Freestyle Relay 07:50.1
1978 Men M Morgan, R McKeon, M Metzker, G Brewer 800m Freestyle Relay 07:34.8
1982 Men G Fasala, M Delany, G Brewer, N Brooks 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:24.2
1982 Men G McGufficke, R McKeon, P Rowe, G Brewer 800m Freestyle Relay 07:28.8
1982 Men D Orbell, P Evans, J Sieben, N Brooks 400 m Medley Relay 03:47.3
1986 Women J Burke, S Thorpe, S Baumer, M Pearson 800m Freestyle Relay 08:12.1
1986 Men G Fasala, M Renshaw, M Stockwell, N Brooks 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:21.6
1986 Men T Stachewicz, D Armstrong, R Gleria, P Dale 800m Freestyle Relay 07:23.5
1990 Men T Stachewicz, M Renshaw, C Fydler, A Baildon 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:20.0
1990 Men T Stachewicz, G Lord, I Brown, M Roberts 800m Freestyle Relay 07:21.2
1990 Women L Curry-Kenny, S O'Neill, A Mullens, K Van Wirdum 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:46.8
1990 Women H Lewis, J McMahon, J Elford, J McDonald 800m Freestyle Relay 08:09.0
1990 Women N Livingstone, L Hooiveld, L Curry-Kenny, K Van Wirdum 400 m Medley Relay 04:10.9
1994 Women A Windsor, N Stevenson, H Lewis, S O'Neill 800m Freestyle Relay 08:08.1
1994 Women N Stevenson, S Riley, P Thomas, K Van Wirdum 400 m Medley Relay 04:07.9
1994 Men D Lange, A Baildon, D Sheehan, C Fydler 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:20.9
1994 Men G Housman, M Dunn, M Roberts, K Perkins OAM 800m Freestyle Relay 07:20.8
1994 Men S Dewick, P Rogers, S Miller, C Fydlerv 400 m Medley Relay 03:40.4
1998 Women J.Greville, S.O'Neill, A.Windsor, L.Munz 800m Freestyle Relay 08:03.7
1998 Men I.Thorpe, D.Kowalski, M.Dunn, M.Klim 800m Freestyle Relay 07:11.9
1998 Women R.Creedy, S.Ryan, L.Munz, S.O'Neill 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:42.6
1998 Men M.Klim, A.Callus, I.Thorpe, C.Fydler 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:17.8
1998 Women G.Rooney, H.Denman, P.Thomas, S.O'Neill 400 m Medley Relay 04:06.4
1998 Men J.Watson, S.Cowley G.Huegill, M.Klim 400 m Medley Relay 03:38.5
2002 Women A. Mills, J. Henry, P. Thomas, S. Ryan 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:40.4
2002 Men A. Callus, T. Pearson, G. Hackett. I. Thorpe (A. Pine, L. Dunne) 400 m Freestyle Relay 03:16.4
2002 Women D. Calub, L. Jones, P. Thomas, J. Henry 400 m Medley Relay 04:03.7
2002 Men G. Hackett, L. Dunne, J. Cram, I. Thorpe 800m Freestyle Relay 07:11.7
2002 Men M. Welsh, J. Piper, G. Huegill, I. Thorpe 400m Medley Relay 03:36.0
2006 Women L. Lenton, J. Henry, A. Mills, S. Reese 4x100m Freestyle Relay 03:36.5
2006 Women L. Lenton, B. Barratt, K. Stubbins, L. Mackenzie 4x200m Freestyle Relay 07:56.7
2006 Women S. Edington, L. Jones, J. Schipper, L. Lenton 4x100m Medley Relay 03:56.3
2006 Men M. Welsh, B. Rickard,M. Klim, E. Sullivan 4x100m Medley Relay 03:34.4
2010 Women A. Coutts, M. Guehrer, F. Galvez, E. Seebohm 4x100m Freestyle Relay 03:36.4
2010 Women K. Palmer, B. Evans, B. Barratt, M. Nay 4x200m Freestyle Relay 07:53.7
2010 Women E. Seebohm, L. Jones, J. Schipper, A. Coutts 4x100m Medley Relay 03:57.0
2010 Men K. Richardson, E. Sullivan, T. D’Orsogna, J. Magnussen (C. Prosser) 4x100m Freestyle Relay 03:13.9
2010 Men T. Fraser-Holmes, N. Ffrost, R. Napoleon, K. Monk (L. Brodie) 4x200m Freestyle Relay 07:10.3
2010 Men A. Delaney, B. Rickard, G. HUegill, E. Sullivan (C. Sprenger, K. Richardson) 4x100m Medley Relay 03:33.1

Tips from the top

Meet with triumph and disaster and treat those two impostors just the same!

Bronte Campbell

See Bronte's Profile

Resources

Related News

See all news >>

Australian Swimming Stars in and out of the Water Celebrated

08 November, 2018

Swimming Australia appoints new Board member and awards Life Memberships

01 November, 2018

Australian World Short Course team named

27 October, 2018

+