.

Day Two of Short Course heats up

Day two of the heats kicked off this morning of the Hancock Prospecting Short Course Championships at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre with Emily Seebohm, David Morgan and Jack McLoughlin coming out on top.

Following on from last night’s success Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar) won her second gold of the meet in 59.30 in the women’s 100m IM beating her own record from the previous year 1:00.21. Carla Buchanan (Acacia Bayside) 1:01.71 followed for silver and Sian Whittaker (Melbourne Vicentre) 1:02.29 with bronze.

Seebohm will compete again tonight in the 100m backstroke against teammate Minna Atherton who qualified close behind her with 57.55 and 57.61 respectively.  

Coming fresh off her run at the Pan Pacs in Tokyo and last night’s silver success in the 800m Freestyle, Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) qualified for the women’s 400m in the same stroke in 4:05.72, the same event she collected Gold for at the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast earlier this year.

Emma McKeon (Griffith Uni) will defend her title for the women’s 100m Butterfly later tonight qualifying in a time of 58.36,  she is also competing in the 50m freestyle qualified first with 24.29 followed by Ellysia Oldsen (Marion) at 25.14.

World record holder Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western) will move into the finals in the men’s 200m backstroke qualifying in 1:52.38 ahead of Tristan Hollard (Southport Olympic) 1:53.91 and Peter Mills (Brisbane Grammar) 1:54.26.

In a nail-biting finish the men’s 50m butterfly saw David Morgan (TSS Aquatic) emerge victorious scooping up gold in 23:07 with Cameron Jones (St Peters Western) 23.20 coming in a close silver and Edward Marks (Carlile) 23.35 with bronze.

The multiclass session of the same event saw Nicholas Layton (Firbank Aquastars) take the gold title from previous year’s winner Mitchell Kilduff (SLC Aquadot) in 25.56 with Matthew Levy (North Sydney) 32.46 taking silver and Liam Schluter (Kawana Waters) 27.86 for bronze.

The longest event of the morning the men’s 800m, saw title holder Joshua Parrish (TSS Aquatic) beaten by Jack McLoughlin (Chandler) in 7:39.31 and 7:44.31 respectively with Silas Harris (Northcote) taking out bronze with 7:48.69. 

The action will kick back off again at 6:30pm tonight ahead of the final day of competition starting tomorrow at 9:30am.

.

Seebohm defends short course t...

.

McKeon and Larkin Claim Double...

+