.

McKeon and Larkin Claim Double Gold

Emma McKeon and Mitch Larkin claimed double gold on night two of the Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre.

McKeon (Griffith Uni) defended her women’s 100m butterfly title clocking up 56.72 with Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatic) and Gemma Cooney (Brisbane Grammar) taking out silver and bronze in 58.16 and 58.72 respectively.

Adding another gold to her tally, McKeon took out the women’s 50m freestyle in 24.01 ahead of Rockingham’s Holly Barratt in 24.15 and 18-year-old Nunawading swimmer Julia Hawkins in 25.00.

Larkin (St Peters Western) again showed his class taking out the men’s 200m backstroke in 1:49.07 with hometown swimmer Jorden Merrilees with the silver in 1:51.32 and Southport Olympic’s Tristan Hollard in 1:52.97. He then backed it up in the 200m IM to come home in 1:53.02 ahead of Sopac’s Matthew Wilson in 1:53.93 and last year’s title holder Travis Mahoney (Marion) in 1:54.98.

In the women’s 100m backstroke Brisbane Grammar teammates Emily Seebohm (56.53) and Minna Atherton (56.66) again took the spoils in a repeat of last night with USC Spartan’s Kaylee McKeown claiming bronze in 57.80.

Teenager Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) set a blistering pace in the women’s 400m to claim gold in 3:59.19 with Carla Buchanan taking silver in 4:02.70 and Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatic) the bronze in 4:03.62.

In the multi-class events 15-year-old Ricky Betar (Auburn) continued his hot form from night one picking up gold in the men’s 100m freestyle to go with his 50m title from the previous night. USC Spartan’s Daniel Fox (52.81) took home the silver and University of Queensland’s Jack Ireland (53.21) the bronze.

Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton) claimed gold in the women’s 100m freestyle multi-class with double Paralympian Ellie Cole claiming the silver in 1:02.08 and Katja Dedekind (USC Spartans) the bronze 1:02.01.

Dedekind improved on her earlier result to claim gold in the 100m backstroke in 1:10.57 with Patterson picking up her second medal of the night in 1:16.66 and Cole in third in 1:08.91.

Grant Patterson (Central Cairns) won the men’s 100m backstroke multi-class event in 2:02.83 ahead of Betar in 1:00.02 and Jacob Templeton (USC Spartans) in 1:02.94.

Rockingham’s Tommy Sucipto (58.35) took home the gold in the men’s 100m breaststroke with West Brisbane’s Zac Stubblety-Cook (58.39) taking silver and TSS Aquatic’s Grayson Bell (58.40) the bronze.

In the tightest of margins, Marion’s Kyle Chalmers (1:43.76) took gold from Bond teammates Elijah Winnington (1:43.77) and Alexander Graham (1:44.10) in the men's 200m freestyle.

Bond University’s Jenna Strauch came home first in the women’s 200m breaststroke in 2.21.09 ahead of Nunawading’s Jess Hansen in 2:21.69 and St Peters Western’s Abbey Harkin in 2:23.47.

Heats begin tomorrow at 9.30am with finals starting at 4.30pm. The action can be live streamed on the 7plus app.

.

Day Two of Short Course heats ...

.

Final Day of Short Course Heat...

+