.

Final Day of Short Course Heats Up MSAC

The final round of heats for the Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre began this morning with Emily Seebohm, Grant Patterson and Madeleine Gough shining through.

Adding another medal to her name Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar) took home gold in the women’s 50m backstroke in 26.34. Silver medal went to Holly Barratt (Rockingham) in 26.40 with Minna Atherton (Brisbane Grammar) taking bronze in 26.57. Tonight, Seebohm will compete in the 200m IM defending her title as last year’s champion.

Carrying on from last night’s medal success the men’s 100m breaststroke multi-class saw crowd favourite Grant Patterson (Central Cairns) through to the finals in 2:17.63. He will be joined by Commonwealth Games champion Timothy Disken (PLC Aqautic) 1:09.88 who picked up a gold for the same event at the Gold Coast earlier this year.

Patterson also added another medal to his name for the 150m IM multi-class in 3:12.75, making it the fifth gold for him this year, picking up three recently at the Cairns Para Pan Pacs.

In the longest event of the morning, the women’s 1500m freestyle final, Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatic) 15:49.91 emerged victorious over Lani Pallister (Alexandra Headland) 16:05.31 with Kiah Melverton (TSS Aquatic) taking the bronze in 16:17.00.

The men’s 50m freestyle had TSS Aquatic teammates Grayson Bell and Cam McEvoy qualify in 21.37 and 21.44 respectively. Tonight, they will go up against last year’s winner and fellow teammate David Morgan, who won the title in 21.46, McEvoy will also be working to defend the Australian Record he set in 2015.

Leiston Pickett (Southport Olympic) took home the gold for the women’s 50m breaststroke final in 29.97, with Jessica Hansen (Nunawading) 30.20 with silver and Seebohm for bronze 30.62.  

Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western) claimed another gold in the men’s 100m IM in 52.71 with 19-year-old Matthew Wilson (Sopac) 52.83 taking silver and Jack Gerrard (Melbourne Vicentre) 53.01 with bronze.

Finals begin tonight at 4.30pm. The action can be live streamed on the 7plus app.

.

McKeon and Larkin Claim Double...

.

Final night of Short Course se...

+