22 Aussies to progress to finals or semis after a stunning start to day four

22 Aussies to progress to finals or semis after a stunning start to day four

Day four of heats has turned it on with 22 Aussies progressing to finals or semi finals. The women's S9 100m Freestyle delivered a stunning 1-2-3 Aussie finish with Ellie Cole leading teammates Emily Beecroft and Lakeisha Patterson in for second and third qualifiers. All other events will see at least two Aussies on the blocks in either finals or semis. 

Women’s 200m Backstroke
All three Aussies will move through comfortably to the final of the 200m backstroke tonight with Australia Champion Kaylee McKeown the best of the bunch with a 2:10.45 this morning.
McKeown was third fastest overall behind Canada’s dynamic-duo Kylie Masse (2:09.12) and Hilary Caldwell (2:10.27) who took the top two spots.
World Champion Emily Seebohm, who won silver in the 100m backstroke last night, was fifth overall in 2:11.68 and said, “I think our history shows that it doesn’t matter what lane you swim from, you still have a chance.”
Hayley Baker (2:12.71) was eighth fastest and will sneak a spot in the final tonight.
 
Men’s 50m Breaststroke
The men’s 50m breaststroke heats saw Jake Packard lead the Australian trio into the semis, posting a 27.42 for the third fastest time of the morning. Just ahead of him was hot favourite and world record holder Adam Peaty in 26.98 and South African Cameron Van Der Burgh 27.01.
Diving in for the first time this meet James McKechnie got off to a good start and will qualify fourth with a time of 27.53 with fellow rookie Liam Hunter equal ninth fastest into the semi in 28.10.
 
Women’s 100m Freestyle
Gold medallist from the 50m freestyle Cate Campbell will tonight take on the semis of her pet event the 100m free and will be joined by younger sister Bronte and training partner Shayna Jack in the women’s blue ribband event. 
Cate, who split a 51.00 in the fourth leg of the relay on night 1, is in fine form and will be looking to lower to 54.05 from this morning to qualify comfortably for the final tonight.
Bronte was third fastest overall in 54.81, just behind Taylor Ruck (54.79) from Canada with Jack sixth in 55.00.
 
Men’s SM8 200m Individual Medley
After waiting four days for his turn, Jesse Aungles finally got to test his skills in the men’s SM8 200m individual medley and didn’t disappoint- the silver medallist from Glasgow will move through as fastest qualifier in 2:31.30.
Teammate Blake Cochrane was second fastest in 2:36.43 with Roan Bright, making his debut and qualifying in sixth place with a time of 2:44.27.
 
Women’s S9 100m Freestyle
With a silver medal already to her name form the S9 100m backstroke Ellie Cole is eager to add the elusive Commonwealth Games gold to her collection tonight in the women’s S9 100m freestyle event.
Cole was quickest this morning in 1:03.98 and will have the support of the sell-out crowd behind her tonight, willing her to the wall.
Emily Beecroft will swim from lane five after her impressive heat swim of 1:04.64 with Lakeisha Patterson, who is swimming up a class, also progressing in 1:05.66.
 
Women’s 200m Individual Medley
The women’s 200m individual medley saw Aussie duo Meg Bailey and Blair Evans sneak into the final tonight in seventh and eighth place respectively after the heats.
Bailey looked strong in the heats, posting a personal best time of 2:13.61 to qualify just 0.02 of a second ahead of Evans, who won bronze in the 400m IM in a fast freestyle finish, in 2:13.63.

Men’s 100m Butterfly
Both David Morgan (53.49) and Grant Irvine (53.89) will move through to the semi-finals of the 100m butterfly tonight after finishing in third and eighth place respectively. Less than a second separates the top eight competitors and the fight for a top eight finish will be on tonight.
 
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Griffith University swimmer Georgia Bohl was the top qualifier from the heats of the women’s 100m breaststroke with her time of 1:07.40 good enough to knock off South Africa’s Tatjana Schoenmaker (1:07.69). Leiston Pickett is safely through to the semis in 1:07.72 with Jess Hansen joining them in 1:08.81.
Women’s 800m Freestyle
The heats of the women’s 800m freestyle saw distance freestyle specialist and Australian record holder in the event, Jessica Ashwood post an 8:29.30 to secure lane four for the final on night five ahead of teammate and Australian Champion Ariarne Titmus in 8:32.78.
Their main rival will be Camilla Hattersley from Scotland and Jaz Carlin from Wales who were third and fourth respectively in 8:35.62 and 8:36.52.
The final won’t be swum until night five, giving our girls a full day off to recover, fresh and ready to race tomorrow night.
 
 

2018 to 2020 event schedule announced

2018 to 2020 event schedule an...

30-strong “Next Generation” Aussies primed for Junior Pan Pacs in Fiji

30-strong “Next Generation" Au...

+