Another Two Australian Records Fall at the 2018 GHF Aus Champs

Another Two Australian Records Fall at the 2018 GHF Aus Champs

Day 5 of the 2018 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships saw some blistering swims, causing a further two Australian Records to fall.

After claiming Gold in the 15yrs 200m Freestyle, Alexandra Headland superstar Lani Pallister successfully achieved one of her major goals for the meet and looks well on track for selection in the Junior Pan Pacific Championship team.

“I just achieved my major goal for the meet which was to win the 100m, 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle”, Pallister said.

“To go under two minutes in the 200m freestyle was really good”.

Not only did Pallister go under two minutes but her time of 1:59.37 dropped the previous 15yrs 200m Freestyle Australian Record, set by Shayna Jack back in 2014.

The second Australian Record came tumbling down in the Boys 13-14yrs 4x50m Freestyle Relay. The top two finishers were well below the previous Australian Record of 1:40.28 set by Knox Pymble in 2015. Taking the Gold and making the Australian record their own was UWA West Coast, closely followed by Acacia Bayside and Trinity Grammar.

In what was a stellar night for UWA West Coast, fourteen-year-old TJ Chong Sue won Gold in the 100m Backstroke and backed up to claim top spot in the 400IM ahead of team mate Adriano Todoro and Miami’s Kaiden Hubbard.

TSS Aquatic’s Madeleine Gough put on a show finishing a solid eight seconds clear of her competitors in the 17-18yrs 800m Freestyle. In the Girls 13yrs age group, Paris Burlock went 1-2 in the 100m Breaststroke and 50m Freestyle respectively.

Top 3 Results – Day 5 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships
Girls 17-18yrs 200m Backstroke
1. Emma Siddle (Southport) – 2:15.93
2. Sienna McDonald (St Peters Western) – 2:16.25
3. Abbey Webb (Ginninderra) – 2:17.94
 
Boys 17-18yrs 200m Backstroke
1.Ty Hartwell (Rocky City) – 2:01.89
2. Leon McCalister (Carlile) – 2:03.00
3. Harrison Abeya (East Brisbane) – 2:03.68
 
Girls 13yrs 400m Freestyle
1. Jaime Krueger (Fairymead) – 4:21.97
2. Lucinda McCleod (Griffith Uni) – 4:22.03
3. Victoria Bushell (Northcote) – 4:24.99
 
Boys 13yrs 400m Freestyle
1. Henri Carrera (Ravensby Workers) – 4:15.09
2. Jesse Coleman (Southside) – 4:18.52
3. Flynn White (Casuarina) - 4:18.84
 
Girls 14yrs 100m Backstroke
1. Mollie O’Callaghan (Waterworx) – 1:03.21
2. Emily Jones (Novocastrian) – 1:03.51
3. Layla Day (Bendigo East) – 1:04.30
 
Boys 14yrs 100m Backstroke
1. TJ Chong Sue (UWA West Coast) – 58.25
2. Isaac Cooper (Fairymead) – 58.82
3. James Bayliss (Albany Creek) – 59.26
 
Girls 15yrs 200m Freestyle
1. Lani Pallister (Alexandra Headland) – 1:59.37 (AUSTRALIAN RECORD)
2. Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western) – 2:01.86
3. Jade Starr (Nudgee College) – 2:02.00
 
Boys 15yrs 200m Freestyle
1. Thomas Hauck (All Saints) – 1:51.63
2. Thomas Neill (Rackley) – 1:52.54
3. Charlie Hawke (Hunter) – 1:51.63
 
Girls 16yrs 100m Butterfly
1. Michaela Ryan (St Peters Western) – 59.05
2. Kayla Costa (Nunawading) – 59.87
3. Claudia Fydler (Knox Pymble)
 
Boys 16yrs 100m Butterfly
1. Alex Quach (Auburn) – 55.68
2. Kalani Ireland (St Hildas) – 55.71
3. (V) Csongor Cellie (Kawana Waters) – 55.74
3. Ryan Hansen (Trinity Grammar) – 56.47
 
Boys 17-18yrs 1500m Freestyle
1. Nathan Robinson (Chandler) – 15:22.84
2. Max Osborn (TSS Aquatics) – 15:28.60
3. Brendon Smith (Nunawading) – 15:45.46
 
Girls 13yrs 50m Freestyle
1. Kate Harrison (St Hildas) – 26.15
2. Paris Burlock (Bayside) – 26.40
3. Lily Nicholson (Acacia Bayside) – 26.64
 
Boys 13yrs 50m Freestyle
1. Kai Thomas (Acacia Bayside) – 24.73
2. Stone Ma (North-West Aquatic) – 25.10
3. James Yu (East Brisbane) – 25.19
 
Girls 14yrs 400m IM
1. Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western) – 4:53.97
2. Tara Kinder (DVE Aquatic) – 4:55.72
3. Emily White (Norwood) – 5:01.62
  
Boys 14yrs 400m IM
1. TJ Chong Sue (UWA) – 4:40.09
2. Adriano Todoro (UWA) – 4:42.26
3. Kaiden Hubbard (Miami) – 4:45.50
 
Girls 15yrs 200m Breaststroke
1. Georgia Powell (Newmarket Racers) – 2:30.60
2. Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western) – 2:34.68
3. Charli Brown (Carlile) – 2:35.60
 
Boys 15yrs 200m Breaststroke
1. Connor Brackin (St Peters Western) – 2:18.44
2. Lachlan Gilbert (Nudgee College) – 2:21.43
3. Emil Gardner (Northcote) – 2:22.24
 
Girls 16yrs 200m IM
1. Michaela Ryan (St Peters Western) – 2:15.59
2. Madeline Snell (Acacia Bayside) – 2:19.76
3. Jacinta Essam (Ginninderra) – 2:20.39
 
Boys 16yrs 200m IM
1. Se-Bom Lee (Carlile) – 2:03.76
2. (V) Csongor Cellie (Kawana Waters) – 2:06.08
2A. Kalani Ireland (St Hildas) – 2:06.32
3A. Kyle Niesler (John Paul College) – 2:06.63
 
Girls 13yrs 100m Breaststroke
1. Paris Burlock (Bayside) – 1:13.43
2. Kalyce Pressler (Silver City) – 1:13.86
3. Piper Brien (Newmarket Racers) – 1:14.42
 
Boys 13yrs 100m Breaststroke
1. Flynn McGregor (TSS) 1:08.25
2. Lucas Cyrillo (Healthstream) – 1:09.89
3. William Petric (Nunawading) – 1:09.94
 
Girls 17-18yrs 800m Freestyle
1. Madeleine Gough (TSS) – 8:38.83
2. Sophie Caldwell (Nunawading) – 8:47.56
3. Rebekah Sefton (Carlile) – 8:52.84
 
Girls 13-14yrs 4x50m Freestyle Relay
1. St Peters Western – 1:48.64
2. UWA West Coast – 1:49.35
3. Acacia Bayside – 1:50.03
 
Boys 13-14yrs 4x50m Freestyle Relay
1. UWA West Coast – 1:39.01 (AUSTRALIAN RECORD)
2. Acacia Bayside – 1:39.12
3. Trinity Grammar – 1:40.83
 
 
 

An all star Aus line up heading into day two of swimming

An all star Aus line up headin...

Ariarne Titmus joins swimming’s legends with the 200-400-800m freestyle treble

Ariarne Titmus joins swimming’...

+