Aussies looking solid after day 3 Heats

Aussies looking solid after day 3 Heats

Men’s 200 Butterfly
David Morgan will move through to the 200m butterfly final as the second fastest from the heats this morning after clocking a 1:57.42 to sit just behind Canada’s Mackenzie Darragh (1:56.96). A fourth place finish for Grant Irvine in the 50m butterfly last night has provided extra motivation for the Griffith University swimmer who has also safely progressed to the final of the 200m fly tonight in 1:57.91.
 
Women’s 200m Breaststroke
A strong heat swim from Taylor McKeown (2:25.04) saw the gold medallist from Glasgow kick off her Commonwealth Games campaign with confidence and the 23-year-old will swim from lane five tonight.
The fastest qualifier was South Africa’s Tatjana Schoenmaker in 2:23.57 with Tessa Wallace sixth in 2:26.86 and safely into the final with McKeown.
Georgia Bohl (2:28.90) will narrowly miss the final after finishing 11th overall.
 
Men’s SB8 100m Breaststroke
After his gold medal winning swim in the men’s S9 100m freestyle last night, Tim Disken (1:13.87) was up and about again this morning, setting the fastest time for the final of the SB8 100m breaststroke tonight.
After recovering from life-saving surgery late-last year Disken is proving his potential and could be up for another podium finish tonight if he can hold his form from this morning. Blake Cochrane
Timothy Hodge and Blake Cochrane will also be in the mix tonight after cruising through this morning’s heats in 1:17.02 and 1:19.81 respectively.
 
Women’s SM10 200m Individual Medley
Paige Leonhardt was the quickest of the Aussie trio that will take on the SM10 200m IM tonight with her time of 2:34.29 that will see her as move through as third fastest overall.  Katherine Downie and Jasmine Greenwood were just behind in 2:35.49 and 2:37.44 for fourth and fifth overall. 
They will all be looking to lift with the roar of the home-crowd for a potential podium finish tonight.
 
Men’s 50m Backstroke
Australia’s Zac Incerti was out for redemption in the men’s 50m backstroke with the West Australian posting a time of 25.05 to go through to the semis on top. Incerti missed a spot in the 100m backstroke at Trials but today proved his potential in the one lap dash, getting the better of Mitch Larkin 25.32 and Ben Treffers 25.52 – with the three Aussies leading the way.
 
Women’s 50m Butterfly
After a trifecta in the women’s 100m butterfly last night silver Madeline Groves, Cate Campbell and Holly Barratt made sure they all safely progressed into the 50m butterfly semis tonight with the trio all sitting inside the top four after the heats.
Silver medallist from the 100m butterfly Groves was top qualifier in 25.81, followed by Australian record holder Cate Campbell second in 25.86, Canada’s Penny Oleksiak was third with Barratt rounding out the top three in 26.14.
 
Men’s 100m Freestyle
Following on from their gold medal winning performance in the 4x100m freestyle relay last night, Jack Cartwright, Kyle Chalmers and Cam McEvoy were back in the water this morning for the individual 100m free.
Chalmers was the quickest of the bunch, shaking off the cobwebs from last night to clock a 48.81, just ahead of Cartwright in 48.85 with McEvoy just making the top eight in 49.20.

Don't miss a second of the action tonight as this all star Aussie line up hit the pool live on Channel 7 from 7.30pm.

Aussies dominate the pool - Day One at the Gold Coast

13 Aussies through to finals t...

Aussies take medal tally to 60 as Bronte bags Commonwealth Gold

Aussies take medal tally to 60...

+