Australian Age Championships wrap up in style

Australian Age Championships wrap up in style

Jasmine_Greenwood.JPG

The 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships have concluded at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre after eight exciting days of competition.
 
A gold rush for Jasmine Greenwood from Bay & Basin in NSW saw her top the podium three times on the final day of competition, bringing her total medal haul to five gold.
 
It’s been a breakout year for Greenwood, whose times at Nationals saw her selected to the 2017 Para-Swimming World Championships team.
 
“I’m just 12 years old, so it’s pretty cool to make the team,” Greenwood said. “I’ve never even been overseas before so I’m excited.”
 
Greenwood will be the youngest member of the team that will compete in Mexico later in the year, and she said that is happy with how she is tracking.
 
“My goal for Age was to get times similar to what I did last week [at Australian Championships] and I have done that,” she said.
 
Among others, Jaime-Lee Getson and Amy Cook also enjoyed successful meets taking home a plethora of medals between them.
 
Timothy Hodge continued his dominant form, picking up a total of six gold and three silver medals throughout the three days of multi-class competition. Also impressive was 17-year-old Jack Ireland. The UQ Swim Club athlete topped the podium an incredible eight times over the weekend and also collected two silver medals.

Top 3 Results – Day 8 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships
 
Girls 11-15yrs 200m IM SM5-SM16
1. Jasmine Greenwood SM9 (Bay & Basin) – 2:44.14 / 731 pts
2. Ruby Storm SM14 (Traralgon) – 2:53.93 / 504 pts
3. Poppy Wilson SM10 (Woogaroo) – 3:03.85 / 490 pts
 
Boys 11-15yrs 200m IM SM5-SM16
1. Darcy Gilson SM14 (Singleton) – 2:26.04 / 689 pts
2. Nicholas Layton SM15 (Melbourne Vicentre) – 2:24.84 / 617 pts
3. Jarrod Lee SM14 (Gladstone) – 2:42.03 / 504 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Amy Cook S14 (SLC Aquadot) – 29.75 / 781 pts
2. Jaime-Lee Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 30.94 / 695 pts
3. Nikesha Harding S14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 31.43 / 663 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Jack Ireland S14 (UQ Swim Club) – 25.61 / 881 pts
2. Aidan Yourell S10 (Lismore Workers) – 26.35 / 679 pts
3. Patrick Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 28.88 / 614 pts
 
Girls 15-16yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Bond) – 33.81 / 820 pts
2. Katja Dedekind S13 (UQ Swim Club) – 34.02 / 736 pts
3. Claire Barr S14 (Nyah Two Bays) – 35.74 / 694 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Timothy Hodge S9 (The Hills) – 31.20 / 871 pts
2. Darcy Gilson S14 (Singleton) – 32.17 / 790 pts
3. Jarrod Dyer S14 (Wollongong) – 34.01 / 669 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Jasmine Greenwood S9 (Bay & Basin) – 1:07.12 / 747 pts
2. Dana Carroll S16 (Palmerston) – 1:17.99 / 683 pts
3. Ruby Storm S14 (Traralgon) – 1:05.92 / 632 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Nicholas Layton S15 (Melbourne Vicentre) – 57.29 / 723 pts
2. Harrison Vig S9 (Brisbane Jets) – 1:014.16 / 602 pts
3. Conor Brown S10 (Somerset GC) – 1:00.69 / 589 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Nikesha Harding S14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 1:13.76 / 759 pts
2. Amy Cook S14 (SLC Aquadot) – 1:15.69 / 702 pts
3. Jaime-Lee Getson (SLC Aquadot) – 1:20.74 / 591 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Jack Ireland S14 (UQ Swim Club) – 1:04.22 / 760 pts
2. Aidan Yourell S10 (Lismore Workers) – 1:01.30 / 711 pts
3. Patrick Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 1:10.23 / 581 pts
 
Girls 15-16yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Paige Leonhardt S10 (East Brisbane) – 30.82 / 781 pts
2. Tahlia Blanshard S9 (Woy Woy) – 35.38 / 715 pts
3. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Bond) – 35.90 / 593 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Timothy Hodge S9 (The Hills) – 29.76 / 758 pts
2. William Martin S10 (Nudgee College) – 28.38 / 703 pts
3. Jarrod Dyer S14 (Wollongong) – 30.42 / 692 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Ruby Storm S14 (Traralgon) – 33.95 / 701 pts
2. Chloe Crust S8 (Ferny Hills & District) – 38.04 / 603 pts
3. Dana Carroll S16 (Palmerston) – 40.42 / 577 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
1. Nicholas Layton S15 (Melbourne Vicentre) – 27.81 / 711 pts
2. Harrison Vig S9 (Brisbane Jets) – 31.09 / 664 pts
3. Col Pearse S10 (Geelong) – 30.07 / 591 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Jaime-Lee Getson S14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 1:13.53 / 661 pts
2. Amy Cook S14 (SLC Aquadot) – 1:21.20 / 491 pts
3. Gabrielle Waller S14 (Tuggeranong Vikings) – 1:26.60 / 405 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Aidan Yourell S10 (Lismore Workers) – 1:05.46 / 669 pts
2. Jack Ireland S14 (UQ Swim Club) – 1:08.27 / 654 pts
3. Matthew Stark S10 (Genesis Aquatics) – 1:10.18 / 543 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Ruby Storm S14 (Traralgon) – 36.85 / 633 pts
2. Dana Carroll S16 (Palmerston) – 44.42 / 612 pts
3. Poppy Wilson (Woogaroo) – 38.39 / 561 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
1. Conor Brown S10 (Somerset GC) – 33.45 / 578 pts
2. Harrison Vig S9 (Brisbane Jets) – 35.79 / 577 pts
3. Max Kennedy S14 (Miami) – 38.03 / 478 pts
 
Girls 15-16yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Lily Barras S10 (Brisbane Jets) – 1:06.32 / 710 pts
2. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Bond) – 1:07.23 / 596 pts
3. Laura Cummings S15 (Murray Bridge) – 1:09.97 / 553 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1. Timothy Hodge S9 (The Hills) – 59.53 / 754 pts
2. Darcy Gilson S14 (Singleton) – 1:00.23 / 701 pts
3. William Martin S10 (Brisbane Jets) – 57.39 / 696 pts
 
Girls 17-18yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Jaime-Lee Getson SB14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 1:26.21 / 597 pts
2. Nikesha Harding SB14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 1:31.07 / 507 pts
3. Bronte Marshall SB14 (Sydney SwimPLC) – 1:36.10 / 431 pts
 
Boys 17-18yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Jack Ireland SB14 (UQ Swim Club) – 1:19.86 / 573 pts
2. Patrick Getson SB14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 1:22.45 / 521 pts
3. Lachlan Boye SB14 (Ringwood) – 1:23.38 / 5003 pts
 
Girls 15-16yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Paige Leonhardt SB9 (East Brisbane) – 38.06 / 742 pts
2. Maddyson Lloyd SB9 (Easy Brisbane) – 39.95 / 642 pts
3. Lily Barras SB9 (Brisbane Jets) – 41.38 / 578 pts
 
Boys 15-16yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Darcy Gilson SB14 (Singleton) – 35.24 / 635 pts
2. Timothy Hodge SB8 (The Hills) – 37.07 / 618 pts
3. Jarrod Dyer SB14 (Wollongong) – 39.47 / 452 pts
 
Girls 11-14yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Jasmine Greenwood SB9 (Bay & Basin) – 1:23.64 / 735 pts
2. Dana Carroll SB16 (Palmerston) – 1:50.78 / 565 pts
3. Ruby Storm SB14 (Traralgon) – 1:30.03 / 525 pts
 
Boys 11-14yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1. Conor Brown SB9 (Somerset GC) – 1:26.67 /403 pts
2. Max Kennedy SB14 (Miami) – 1:29.97 / 401 pts
3. Dylan Logan SB15 (Geelong) – 1:23.87 / 366 pts
 
Girls 16-18yrs 200m IM SM5-SM16
1. Paige Leonhardt SM10 (East Brisbane) – 2:38.28 / 767 pts
2. Jaime-Lee Getson SM14 (Melbourne Torpedoes) – 2:43.94 / 601 pts
3. Nikesha Harding S14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 2:45.80 / 581 pts
 
Boys 16-18yrs 200m IM SM5-SM16
1. Timothy Hodge SM9 (The Hills) – 2:21.81 / 836 pts
2. Jack Ireland SM14 (UQ Swim Club) – 2:21.24 / 762 pts
3. Matthew Stark SM10 (Genesis Aquatics) – 2:26.49 / 650 pts

Australia names 19-strong swim team for World Uni Games in Taipei

Australia names 19-strong swim...

Brave Brazier’s top 20 finish in Open Water World Championship debut

Brave Brazier’s top 20 finish ...