Elijah Winnington and Laura Taylor take Gold at the GHF Age Champs

Elijah Winnington and Laura Taylor take Gold at the GHF Age Champs

While many of our able-bodied athletes were battling it out for their final session, our multi class athletes were just getting started on Day 6 and after an action packed finals session, the 2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championship Team was announced.

Commonwealth Games medallists Laura Taylor and Elijah Winnington kicked off the night in style both claiming gold in the 17-18yrs 200m Butterfly respectively. It’s been a big few weeks for Taylor and Winnington, both only returning home for a short time.

“It’s been pretty full on. I’m looking forward to getting home but I like racing at age, it’s sort of where it all started for me”, said Winnington.

Across the six-days, Winnington managed to claim four Gold and a Bronze medal.
“I sort of came in here with no expectations, I’m not tapered or anything for this so I’m over the moon doing even some PBs here.”

UWA West Coast’s TJ Chong Sue might need to add extra baggage allowance after picking up a whopping eight Gold medals across six days and Australian Records in the 14yrs 4x50m Freestyle relay and 4x50m Medley relay.

Thomas Hauck and Thomas Neill continued their battle in the pool with Hauck coming out on top in the 15yrs 200m IM ahead of Neill and Hadley Mayo. Jenna Forrester of St Peters Western continued her hot form, taking out the 14yrs 200m Freestyle ahead of Emily White and Maggie Skewes.

In the Multi-class events, Katja Dedekind took Gold in the 16&Over 400m Freestyle (S6-S16) ahead of Lily Barras and Ella Jones. Italy’s Simone Barlaam came out on top in the boys, ahead of Jack Ireland and Ben Popham. Dana Carroll had a beautiful swim in the 11-15yrs 400m Freestyle (S6-S16) claiming Gold in front of Traralgon’s Ruby Storm and Genesis Aquatics, Kirralee Hayes.

Top 3 Results – Day 6 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships
Girls MC 200m Freestyle S1-S5

  1. Abbey Brown (Bathurst City) – 4:10.57
 
Boys MC 200m Freestyle S1-S5
  1. Kenny McGonnell (Albany) -
 
Girls 11-15 MC 400m Freestyle S6-S16
1. Dana Carroll (Palmerston & Rural) - 840
2. Ruby Storm (Traralgon) - 632
3. Kirralee Hayes (Genesis Aquatics) - 552
 
Boys 11-15 MC 400m Freestyle S6-S16
1. Col Pearse (Melbourne H2O) - 644
2. Nathan Jason (USC Spartans) - 581
3. Tyler Brown (Macquarie Shores) - 576
 
Girls 16 & Over MC 400m Freestyle S6-S16
1. Katja Dedekind (USC Spartans) - 697
2. Lily Barras (Brisbane Jets) - 660
3. Ella Jones (Springwood) - 653
 
 
Boys 16 & Over MC 400m Freestyle S6-S16
1. (V) Simone Barlaam (Italy) – 808
1A. Jack Ireland (UQ Swim) – 772
2A. Ben Popham (Arena) – 722
3A. Darcy Gilson (Singleton) - 687
 
Girls 17-18yrs 200m Butterfly
1. Laura Taylor (TSS) – 2:10.49
2. Brittany Castelluzzo (Tea Tree Gully) – 2:11.49
3. Kara Svenson (Indooroopilly) – 2:14.25
 
Boys 17-18yrs 200m Butterfly
1. Elijah Winnington (BOND) – 1:58.93
2. Matthew Temple (Nunawading) – 1:59.58
3. Charles Cox (St Peters Western) – 2:00.01
 
Girls 16yrs 800m Freestyle
1. Chloe Gubecka (Kawana Waters) – 8:42.76
2. Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western) – 8:51.20
3. Jacinta Essam (Ginninderra) – 8:53.09
 
Girls 15yrs 200m IM
1. Charli Brown (Carlile) – 8:42.76
2. Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western) – 8:51.20
3. Kayla Hardy (Gunninderra) - 8:53.09
Boys 15yrs 200m IM
1. Thomas Hauck (All Saints Gold Coast) – 2:05.71
2. Thomas Neill (Rackley) – 2:06.56
3. Hadley Mayo (East Brisbane) – 2:09.24
 
Girls 14yrs 200m Freestyle
1. Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western) – 2:01.32
2. Emily White (Norwood) – 2:04.10
3. Maggie Skewes (Wangaratta) – 2:05.74
 
Boys 14yrs 200m Freestyle
1. Samuel Short (Albany Creek) – 1:56.15
2. Joseph Hamson (Knox Pymble) – 1:57.46
3. Pavel Sinclair (Perth City) – 1:57.82
 
Girls 13yrs 100m Breaststroke
1. Sophie Healy (Norwood) – 1:04.42
2. Jorja Otto (BOND) – 1:05.59
3. Amelia Cescotto (St Peters Western) – 1:06.43
 
Boys 13yrs 100m Breaststroke
1. Yanning Zhang (Nunawading) – 1:00.46
2. Stone Ma (North-West Aquatic) – 1:00.65
3. James Yu (East Brisbane) – 1:01.16
 
Girls 17-18yrs 100m Freestyle
1. Abbey Webb (Ginninderra) – 55.32
2. Eliza King (Rackley) – 55.49
3. Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh) – 56.04
 
Boys 17-18yrs 100m Freestyle
  1. Elijah Winnington (BOND) – 50.01
  2. Ashton Brinkworth (UWA West Coast) – 50.31
  3. Zachary Attard (Carlile) – 50.32
 
Girls 16yrs 200m Backstroke
  1. Michaela Ryan (St Peters Western) – 2:13.77
  2. Samantha Schlicht (MLC) – 2:15.83
  3. Ashley Weill (Northcote) – 2:17.18
 
Boys 16yrs 200m Backstroke
1. Stuart Swinburn (University of NSW) – 2:01.34
2. Nick Jennens (Carlile) – 2:04.46
3. Lachlan Kelly (Knox Pymble) – 2:05.92
 
 
 
 
Girls 15yrs 100m Butterfly
1.  Brooke Napper (All Saints Gold Coast) – 1:00.79
2. Bindi Ware (BOND) – 1:01.70
3. Olivia Collins (St Peters Western) – 1:00.88
 
Boys 15yrs 100m Butterfly
1. (V) Kalani Skipps (TSS) – 56.72
1A. Charlie Hawke (Hunter) – 56.92
2A. Thomas Hauck (All Saints Gold Coast) – 57.07
3A. Joshua Johnson (Knox Pymble) – 57.31
 
Girls 14yrs 200m Breaststroke
1. Tara Kinder (DVE Aquatic) – 2:30.52
2. Emily Cobb (Chandler) – 2:33.22
3. Elke Becks (Yeronga Parks) – 2:36.60
 
Boys 14yrs 200m Breaststroke
1. TJ Chong Sue (UWA West Coast) – 2:22.20
2. Justin Lee (Knox Pymble) – 2:27.01
3. Bailey Lello (East Brisbane) – 2:27.27
 
Girls 13yrs 400m IM
1. Elizabeth Dekkers (Newmarket Racers) – 4:59.62
2. Anna Lee (Trinity Grammar) – 5:01.92
3. Amelia Cescotto (St Peters Western) – 5:02.46
 
Boys 13yrs 400m IM
1. Jordyn Cargill (Traralgon) – 4:50.02
2. Jason Yeou (Trinity Grammar) – 4:52.08
3. William Rule (SLC Aquadot) – 4:52.78
 
Boys 16yrs 1500m Freestyle
1. Silas Harris (Northcote) – 15:41.74
2. Stuart Swinburne (University of NSW) – 15:56.27
3. Se-Bom Lee (Carlile) -  15:57.10
 
Girls 18 & U 4x100m Medley Relay
1. Southport Olympic – 4:12.05
2. St Peters Western – 4:15.89
3. Nunawading – 4:16.41
 
Boys 18 & U 4x100m Medley Relay
1. Carlile – 3:48.12
2. MLC Aquatic – 3:48.41
3. Nunawading – 3:48.56
 
 
 

Dolphins ready to race in Toronto after announcement of postponed Para World Championships

Dolphins ready to race in Toro...

Elijah’s winning ways towards Commonwealth Games team

Elijah’s winning ways towards ...

+