Fast times and close finishes on fantastic Friday

Fast times and close finishes on fantastic Friday

Abbey_Harkin.JPG

Big wins by Abbey Harkin and Jack Cartwright in the 17/18 years 100m freestyle highlighted the day 6 finals at the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships.
 
Harkin took line honours in 55.64 seconds in a tightly fought race with Laura Taylor second in 55.84 and Gemma Cooney rounding out the medals in 56.02.
 
“I’m not really used to doing sprint races but this week I have stepped up my sprint-based work and it’s been really great to go well in the 50 and the 100 free,” Harkin said.
 
“There are some really talented girls in that race so it’s cool to come away with a win.
 
Cartwright continued his speed blitz with his third sub-49-second swim in a week. The 18-year-old from St Peters Western swam 48.71 ahead of Jordan Brunt (50.26) and Zachary Attard (50.85).
 
Thomas Hauck rounded out his outstanding campaign with a total of seven individual gold medals after taking out the 200m freestyle. His time of 1:53.31 was the second fastest boys’ 14 years ime in Australian history, and edges him closer to his goal of beating Thorpe’s 14 years’ record of 1:50.07.
 
“A major one for me is Ian Thorpe’s 200m free record,” Hauck said. “I am going to try to get that by the end of the year. Ian Thorpe was obviously awesome so the time is really, really fast, but that’s my goal.”

Ariarne Titmus was also impressive in the 16 years’ 800m freestyle, winning in 8:33.49 ahead of Molly Batchelor (8:41.99) and Bethan Mounfield (8:52.51). The 16 years’ 1500m freestyle was a crowd thriller, with Aaron Mansfield (16:06.94) powering through the final 50m of the race as if it was a standalone sprint, to overcome Andrew Balcomb by a fingernail (16:07.04).
 
At the end of the night, St Peters Western from Queensland were announced as the club with the most overall points after the six days of competition, with 2,686. Carlie were the second highest with 1,612.5 and Nunawading were third with 1,587.5. Queensland were also named the winning state.
 
The first multi-class races were also held today and competition continues Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 April with a packed weekend of racing. Follow all the action on the livestream

Top 3 Results – Day 6 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships
 
Girls 17/18yrs 200m Butterfly
1. Lara Taylor (TSS Aquatics) – 2:10.50
2. Chelsea Gubecka (Kawana Waters) – 2:14.22
3. Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar) – 2:15.95
 
Boys 17/18yrs 200m Butterfly
1. Bowen Gough (Nunawading) – 2:00.02
2. Jacob Whale (Flyers) – 2:00.31
3. Charles Cox (St Peters Western) – 2:01.46
 
Girls 16yrs 800m Freestyle
1. Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) – 8:33.49
2. Molly Batchelor (Nunawading) – 8:41.99
3. Bethan Mounfield (Marion) – 8:52.51
 
Girls 15yrs 200m Individual Medley
1. Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans) – 2:15.12
2. Michaela Ryan (Unattached) – 2:18.84
3. Charly Kuhnemann (Chandler) – 2:22.47
 
Boys 15yrs 200m Individual Medley
1. Se-Bom Lee (Carlile) – 2:06.86
2. Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre) – 2:08.46
3. Lachlan Byrne (Sunnybank) – 2:09.43
 
Girls 14yrs 200m Freestyle
1. Lani Pallister (USC Spartans) – 2:02.61
2. Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western) – 2:02.81
3. Lydia Murray (St Peters Western) – 2:04.22
 
Boys 14yrs 200m Freestyle
1. Thomas Hauck (All Saints Gold Coast) – 1:53.31
2. Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA West Coast) – 1:56.57
3. Seungbeen Cho (St Peters Western) – 1:57.27
 
Girls 13/U 100m Backstroke
1. Asia Minnes (Swim Neptune Canada) – 1:04.44
2. Mollie O’Callaghan (Waterworx) – 1:05.37
3. Ailin Liu (Melbourne Vicentre) – 1:05.76
 
Boys 13/U 100m Backstroke
1. Isaac Cooper (Fairymead) – 1:00.19
2. TJ Chong Sue (UWA West Coast) – 1:02.10
3. Lewis Treggiden (Miami) 1:02.69
 
Girls 17/18yrs 100m Freestyle
1. Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western) – 55.64
2. Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics) – 55.84
3. Gemma Cooney (Brisbane Grammar) – 56.02
 
Boys 17/18yrs 100m Freestyle
1. Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western) – 48.71
2. Jordan Brunt (Southport Olympic) – 50.26
3. Zachary Attard (Carlile) – 50.85
 
Girls 16yrs 200m Backstroke
1. Minna Atherton (Brisbane Grammar) – 2:11.57
2. Sienna McDonald (St Peters Western) – 2:14.82
3. Jasmine Hopkins (Busselton) – 2:15.36
 
Boys 16yrs 200m Backstroke
1. Leon Macalister (Carlile) – 2:02.78
2. Ty Hartwell (Rocky City) – 2:05.63
3. Jay Thornton (Breakers) – 2:06.16
 
Girls 15yrs 100m Butterfly
1. Kayla Costa (Nunawading) – 1:00.93
2. Emma Bond (UWA West Coast) – 1:02.17
3. Kiana Swain (New Zealand) – 1:02.25
 
Boys 15yrs 100m Butterfly
1. Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre) – 55.21
2. Ryan Hansen (Trinity Grammar) – 57.01
3. Kalani Ireland (St Hildas) – 57.42
 
Girls 14yrs 200m Breaststroke
1. Georgia Powell (Newmarket Racers) – 2:33.62
2. Brearn Crawford (New Zealand) – 2:33.74
3. Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western) – 2:33.80
 
Boys 14yrs 200m Breaststroke
1. Connor Brackin (SOPAC) – 2:25.28
2. Cameron Clark (Rocky City) – 2:25.52
3. Thomas Lightfoot (Marion) – 2:26.50
 
Girls 13/U 400m Individual Medley
1. Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western) – 4:57.44
2. Asia Minnes (Swim Neptune Canada) – 4:59.07
3. Emily White (Norwood) – 5:00.81
 
Boys 13/U 400m Individual Medley
1. Daniel Seo (Trinity Grammar) – 4:51.79
2. Nathaniel Yeoh (Hong Kong) – 4:52.90
3. Adrian Barrett (Trinity Grammar) – 4:54.72
 
Boys 16yrs 1500m Freestyle
1. Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters) – 16:06.94
2. Andrew Balcomb (KRB Aquatics) – 16:07.04
3. Ty Hartwell (Rocky City) – 16:15.40
 
Girls 18/U 4x100m Medley Relay
1. St Peters Western A – 4:10.92
2. Brisbane Grammar A – 4:12.13
3. Nunawading A – 4:13.52
 
Boys 18/U 4x100m Medley Relay
1. Melbourne Vicentre A – 3:45.42
2. Nunawading A – 3:46.70
3.St Peters Western A – 3:48.38
 
Girls 11 – 15yrs 400m Freestyle Multi-Class (S6 – S16)
1. Ruby Storm S14 (Traralgon) – 5:07.41 / 753 pts
2. Katja Dedekind S13 (UQ Swim Club) – 4:56.52 / 671 pts
3. Monique Wegener S14 (Beerwah & District) – 5:24.09 / 643 pts
3. Dana Carroll S16 (Palmerston) – 6:28.12 / 643 pts
 
Boys 11 – 15yrs 400m Freestyle Multi-Class (S6 – S16)
1. Logan Heald S16 (Valley Aquatic) – 5:36.86 / 836 pts
2. Darcy Gilson S14 (Singleton) – 4:35.25 / 783 pts
3. Jarrod Lee S14 (Gladstone) – 4:45.64 / 701 pts
 
Girls 16 – 18yrs 400m Freestyle Multi Class (S6 – S16)
1. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Bond) – 5:01.53 / 798 pts
2. Amy Cook S14 (SLC Aquadot) – 5:02.07 / 794 pts
3. Nikesha Harding S14 (Aquablitz Toongabbie) – 5:02.90 / 787 pts
 
Boys 16 – 18yrs 400m Freestyle Multi Class (S6 – S16)
1. Jack Ireland S14 (UQ Swim Club) – 4:23.76 / 890 pts
2. Timothy Hodge S9 (The Hills) – 4:33.09 / 767 pts
3. Ben Popham S8 (Arena) – 4:59.92 / 666 pts
 
 

Australian Age Championships wrap up in style

Australian Age Championships w...

Gold rush for Gold Coast’s Hauck

Gold rush for Gold Coast’s Hau...