Two new records -one weekend: 2018 Georgina Hope Foundation Age Champs

Two new records -one weekend: 2018 Georgina Hope Foundation Age Champs

The 2018 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships kicked off on Saturday at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre. Two records fell on the first night with Joshua Edwards-Smith dropping the first in the Boys 15yrs 200m Backstroke while the girls from St Peters Western shaved a cool four seconds off the 16&Under 4x100 medley relay record set back in 2011 by Melbourne Vicentre.
 
Backing up after the Commonwealth Games and a huge couple of days in WA at the Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships, Laura Taylor claimed silver in the 17-18yrs 400m Freestyle behind TSS teammate, Madelein Gough (4:11.86).
 
Taylor continued her form into night two leading the TSS team to Gold (3:49.77) in the 18&U 4x100m Freestyle Relay in front of Abbotsleigh (3:50.56) and Marion (3:53.01).
 
Silas Harris made easy work of the Boys 16yrs 400m Freestyle, finishing four seconds (3:56.67) clear of Silver medallist Se-Bom Lee (4:00.73) and Nick Jennens (4:02.90).  Chelsea Hodges took out the 16yrs 100m Breaststroke finishing over two seconds (1:09.13) ahead of Silver medallist Phoebe Ricker and Bronze medallists, Caitlin Leslie and Georgina Seton.
 
2017 title holder Tanya Stovgaard (1:03.54) was relegated to third in the Girls 17-18yrs 100m Backstroke behind Matilda Wangoma (1:03.40) and Abbey Webb (1:03.34)
 
St Peters Western swimmer Ella Ramsey had a great night in the pool, taking out Bronze (2:21.37) in the 13yrs 200m IM behind Elizabeth Dekkers (2:20.99) and Sophie Healy (2:20.61). Ramsey made it a double with Bronze in the 13yrs 100m Butterfly.
 
 
Top 3 Results – Day 2 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships
 
Girls 16yrs 400m Freestyle

  1. Rebecca Jacobson (Albany Creek) – 4:14.61
  2. Jacinta Essam (Ginninderra) – 4:17.33
  3. Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western) – 4:18.18
 
Boys 16yrs 400m Freestyle
  1. Silas Harris (Northcote) – 3:56.67
  2. Se-Bom Lee (Carlile) – 4:00.73
  3. Nick Kennens (Carlile) – 4:02.90
 
Girls 15yrs 100m Freestyle
1.  Lani Pallister (Alexandra Headland) – 56.19
2. Amadika Atkinson (Chandler) – 56.34
3.  Mia O’Leary (St Peters Western) – 56.52
 
Boys 15yrs 100m Freestyle
1. Thomas Hauck (All Saints) - 51.89
2. Tyson Bujak-Upton (Carlile) 52.17
3. Thomas Neill (Rackley) – 52.32
 
Girls 14yrs 200 Backstroke
1. Mollie O’Callaghan (Waterworx) – 2:18.71
2. Emily Jones (Novocastrian) – 2:19.18
3. Sena Cooper (St Hildas) – 2:19.52
 
Boys 14yrs 200m Backstroke
1. TJ Chong Sue (UWA West Coast) – 2:08.28
2. Tyler Krenkels (Carlile) – 2:08.71
3. Kaiden Hubbard (Miami) – 2:09.11
 
 
Girls 13yrs 200m Individual Medley
1. Sophie Healy (Trinity Grammar) – 2:20.61
2. Elizabeth Dekkers (Newmarket Racers) – 2:20.99
3. Ella Ramsey (St Peters Western) – 2:21.37
 
Boys 13yrs 200m Individual Medley
1.  Yanning Zhang (Nunawading) -2:13.88
2. Flynn McGregor (TSS Aquatics) – 2:14.74
3. Jordyn Cargill (Traralgon) 2:16.69
 
Girls 17-18yrs 100 Backstroke
1. Abbey Webb (Ginninderra) – 1:03.34
2. Matilda Wangoma (Southport Olympic) – 1:03.40
3. Tanya Stovgaard (Southport Olympic) – 1:03.54
 
Boys 17-18yrs 100m Backstroke
1. Leon Macalister (Carlile) – 55.89
2. Lewis Blackburn (Ravenswood) – 56.28
 3. Jack Carr (Northcote) – 56.71
 
Girls 16yrs 50m Freestyle
1.  Ela Noble (Commercial) – 26.11
2. Meg Harris (Commercial) – 25.88
3. Jemima Horwood (UWA West Coast) – 26.05
3. Michaela Ryan (St Peters Western) – 26.05
 
Boys 16yrs 50m Freestyle
1. Kalani Ireland (St Hildas) – 23.27
2. Kaleb Welfare (Yeronga Park) – 23.50
3. Angus McDonald (Trinity Grammar) – 23.65
 
Girls 15yrs 200m Butterfly
1. Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western) – 2:14.96
2. Aimee Grella (Bayside) – 2:16.63
3. Tahlia Thornton (Breakers) – 2:16.72
 
Boys 15yrs 200m Butterfly
1. Charlie Hawke (Hunter) – 2:05.72
2. Troy Carlson (Sunshine Coast Grammar) – 2:07.57
3. Caio Gallo (John Paul College) – 2:07.72
 
Boys 14yrs 1500m Freestyle
1. Samuel Short (Albany Creek) – 15:55.51
2. Ruben Rees (Miami) – 16:16.02
3. Jackson Clarke (Southside Aquatics) – 16:32.18
 
Girls 13yrs 100m Butterfly
1. Kate Harrison (St Hildas) – 1:00.98
2. Jaime Krueger (Fairymead) – 1:02.99
3. Ella Ramsay (St Peters Western) – 1:03.23
 
Boys 13yrs 100m Butterfly
1. Jesse Coleman (Southside Aquatics) – 58.74
2. William Salmond (Toowoomba Grammar) – 58.91
3. Fergus McLachlan (Norwood) 59.71
 
Girls 17-18yrs 400m Individual Medley
1. Sophie Caldwell (Nunawading) – 4:45.75
2. Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar) – 4:50.20
3. Emma Siddle (Southport Olympic) – 4:50.57
 
Boys 17-18yrs 400m Individual Medley
1. Brendon Smith (Nunawading) – 4:20.07
2. Nathan Robinson (Chandler) 4:20.44
3. David Schlicht (MLC Aquatic) – 4:23.94
 
Girls 16yrs 100m Breaststroke
1. Chelsea Hodges (Southport Olympic) – 1:09.13
2. Phoebe Ricker (MLC Aquatic) – 1:11.40
3. Caitlin Leslie (St Peters Western) – 1:12.34
3. Georgina Seton (Campbelltown) 1:12.34
 
Boys 16yrs 100m Breaststroke
1. Ryan Bicknell (Nunawading) – 1:04.71
2. Josh Hardness (Brisbane Grammar) – 1:04.89
3. Nathan Ward (Mingara Aquatic) 1:05.40
 
Girls 14yrs 800m Freestyle
1. Emily White (Norwood) – 8:57.78
2. Lauren Maguire (Good Shepherd Aquatics) – 9:03.01
3. Jacqueline Davison-McGovern (Yeronga Park) – 9:05.17
 
Girls 18 & Under 4x100m Freestyle Relay
1. TSS – 3:49.77
2. Abbotsleigh – 3:50.56
3. Marion – 3:53.01
 
Boys 18 & Under 4x100m Freestyle Relay
1. Ravenswood – 3:23.27
2. Carlile – 3:25.77
3. Melbourne Vicentre – 3:27.02
 
Access the full results here and live streaming here.
 

Two new records for day three of GHF Age Champs

Two new records for day three ...

Two rising stars unearthed on sizzling opening night in Brisbane

Two rising stars unearthed on ...

+