Powered By
HomeNews ArticlesDoha Worlds - Day 2 Heats: Smells like Teen Spirit
Australian Dolphins | 12 February 2024

Doha Worlds - Day 2 Heats: Smells like Teen Spirit

TEENAGE Dolphins Iona Anderson and Jaclyn Barclay (pictured) continued their claims to be considered heirs apparent to Australia’s all conquering backstroke queen Kaylee McKeown.

The pair was rewarded for their outstanding recent form – including at the Youth World Championships in Israel – with their selection for Doha, and at their first senior meet today qualified for semifinals.

Anderson, 18, qualified third fastest for the women’s 100m backstroke final after winning her heat in 59.88, while Barclay, 17, qualified fourth fastest after touching in 1:00.05.

With triple Olympic gold medallist McKeown not swimming in Doha, Anderson and Barclay have the opportunity to double down on their respective Youth World Championship titles.

Barclay won the 100m back in Israel while Anderson won the 50m gold, and at the December Queensland State Championships both sizzled to PBs in the 200m back and 100m back respectively.

In other events, Brad Woodward launched his World Championships campaign in the men’s 100m backstroke and qualified sixth fastest for the semifinal after clocking 53.76.

After winning silver in the 400m freestyle on the first night, Elijah Winnington will race in the semi final of the 200m free alongside fellow Dolphin Kai Taylor.

Winnington clocked 1:46.69 with Taylor 1:46.81 in the quickest 200m free heat of the morning that was dominated by Germany’s Lukas Martens.

Ocean swimmer Maddy Gough rounded out Australia’s Day 2 heats program in the women’s 1500 metre freestyle.

With Katie Ledecky out of the picture in Doha, China’s Li Bingjie is one of the favourites to win the 30-lap event – Bingjie touched first in 16:13.61 with Gough second in the same heat with 16:14.48.

Day 2 Finals from 2am (AEST), Tuesday 13th February:
Finals
> Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Sam Williamson
> Women’s 100m Butterfly – Brianna Throssel & Alex Perkins
> Men’s 50m Butterfly 50m – Isaac Cooper & Cam McEvoy

Semifinals
> Men’s 100m Backstroke – Brad Woodward

> Women’s 100m Backstroke – Iona Anderson & Jaclyn Barclay

> Men’s 200m freestyle – Elijah Winnington & Kai Taylor