HomeNews ArticlesJesse Coleman Flies To Australia Age Record of 52.04 in the 18 Years 100m Butterfly
Club and Community | 15 April 2023

Jesse Coleman Flies To Australia Age Record of 52.04 in the 18 Years 100m Butterfly

Bond University’s Jesse Coleman has saved the best till last on the final night of the 2023 Australian Age Championships on the Gold Coast tonight, setting a new 18 years Age record in the 100m butterfly.

Coleman clocked a time of 52.04 to set a new Australian Age mark on the final night of the meet – the only individual record set during a frantic week’s racing that saw Australia’s premier club St Peters Western (QLD) again take top honours from Nunawading (VIC), three NSW cubs, SOPAC, Warringah and Knox Pymble followed by MLC Aquatic (VIC).

The boy from Bond, who is coached by Tokyo Olympic gold medal coach Chris Mooney, lowered the previous record set by 2012 Olympian Jayden Hadler by 0.05, eleven years ago.

Coleman was out in 24.32 and home in 27.72 to nail his final race at the National Age level, swimming away with the gold medal from fellow Gold Coast star Enoch Robb (All Saints, QLD) 53.48 with Southport’s Daniel McLoughlin rounding out a local trifecta, taking the bronze in 54.24.

Robb had earlier in the meet won gold in the 50m butterfly as well as the 100 ands 200m backstroke to also establish himself as a future star.

It was Coleman’s second record of the week, after he combined with Bond teammates, Kody Byrne, Gideon Burnes and Flynn Southam to take down the 16-18 years 4x100m club medley relay.

Southam also wrapped up his outstanding week tonight, adding the 100m freestyle to his 50 and 200m freestyle wins in 48.91 (23.63) – with Southam, Coleman and triple National Age breaststroke winner Burnes all lining up in the Australian Open Championships starting Monday.

Another cracking swim tonight came from Carlile NSW’s latest star 16-year-old Olivia Wunsch who went within 0.13 of Mollie O’Callaghan’s 16 years National mark in the 100m freestyle.

Coached by Mikayla Pattison, Wunsch sizzled down the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre pool in 26.15, coming back in 27.90 to stop the clock at 54.05 to land her fifth gold medal of the meet – claiming the 50, 100m freestyle and 50 and 100m butterfly doubles and the 200m individual medley.

She then held off the boys to spearhead NSW to victory in the 4x50m Mixed 16-17 years State Medley Relay – splitting a mouth-watering 24.22.

And it was a huge night for Warringah’s multi-talented brothers Luke Higgs and Samuel Higgs with a family gold rush – 14 year-old Luke claiming the 800m freestyle for his sixth gold and older brother Samuel wrapping up his IM double – adding the grueling 400IM to his earlier win in the 200IM.

But it was Luke who took home the family bragging rights – winning the 200, 400, 800 and 1500m freestyles and the two IMs as they spearheaded Head Coach Cameron Gledhill’s Warringah Piranhas to a best ever fourth placed finish in the Australian Age pointscore behind the dominant St Peters Western powerhouse led by head coach Dean Boxall and Age Coach Richard Sleight.

While Chandler’s Ava Gaske also emerged with a bright future – winning her fifth gold of the meet, adding the 200m butterfly in 2:19.44 in the 14 years final from Nala Iosefo (Gardens, QLD) 2:21.36 and Manly’s Lille McPherson 2:21.95 – who also finished with five gold.

Gaske also took out the 200, 400, 800m freestyle and the 200m butterfly, with McPherson the 50 and 100 butterfly and freestyle doubles and the 200IM.

In the 17 years girls, Nunawading’s Isabella Boyd completed her week with a slick 59.18 in 100m butterfly after taking out the 50m butterfly and the 200m individual medley as Victoria’s top club established themselves in the top three.

Other outstanding swims came from:

SOPAC pair Hayden Hoang and Heidi Shumack who spearheaded the club into third place on the pointscore with their wins in the 16 years 200m backstroke (2:05.19) and 13 years 200m breaststroke (2:35.23) respectively.

WEST ILLAWARRA’s Jessica Cole in the 16 years 200m butterfly in 2:12.68 from Poppy Stephen(Nudgee College, QLD) 2:13.18 and Sally Vagg (Rocky City, QLD) 2:14.52.

MIAMI’s tough as teak Karl Albertyn who added the 17-years 200m butterfly in 2:02.62 to his gold meals already won in the 200 and 400 IMs and;

IONA’s Zoe Ammundsen in the 15 years 200m backstroke clocking 2:14.35 ahead of Jessica Wilson(Nunawading, VIC) 2:18.58 and Isabel Sheldrick (St Hilda’s WA) 2:19.67

 2023 Australian Age Swimming Championships, Night 9, FINALS:

GIRLS

 13-14 years

 1500m freestyle

  1. Emily Holmes (Chandler, QLD) 17.2934
  2. Rylee Smith (Redcliffe, QLD) 17.33.92
  3. Maya Bearman (Chandler, QLD) 17.41.62

13 years

200m breaststroke

  1. Heidi Shumack (SOPAC, NSW) 2:35.63
  2. Lilla Ribot-de-Bressac (Newmarket Racers, QLD) 2:36.15
  3. Coco McGrath (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:39.96

14 years

200m butterfly

  1. Ava Gaske (Chandler, QLD) 2:19.44
  2. Nala Iosefo (Gardens, QLD) 2:21.36
  3. Lillie McPherson (Manly, NSW) 2:21.45

100m backstroke

  1. Lily Koch (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 1:04.50
  2. Clara Carrocci (Norwood, SA) 1:04.86
  3. Jessie Steinman (Geelong, VIC) 1:05.70

15 years

400m individual medley

  1. Piper Asquith (Griffith University, QLD) 4:54.82
  2. Julia Remington (Yeronga Park, QLD) 4:58.64
  3. Rafaela Kopellou (SOPAC, NSW) 4:59.42

200m backstroke

  1. Zoe Ammundsen (Iona College, QLD) 2:14.35
  2. Jessica Wilson (Nunawading, VIC) 2:18.58
  3. Sable Sheldrick (St Hilda’s WA) 2:19.67

16 years

100m freestyle

  1. Olivia Wunsch (Carlile, NSW) 54.05
  2. Milla Jansen (Bond, NSW) 54.55
  3. Hannah Casey (Marist College Ashgrove, QLD) 54.72

200m backstroke

  1. Jessica Cole (Wests Illawarra, NSW) 2:12.68
  2. Poppy Stephen (Nudgee College, QLD) 2:13.18
  3. Sally Vagg (Rocky City, QLD) 2:14.52

17 years

200m backstroke

  1. Bella Grant (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 2:13.06
  2. Tameeka Johnson (Sans Souci, NSW) 2:15.74
  3. Semra Olowoniyi (DVE Aquatic, Greensborough VIC) 2:18.68

100m butterfly

  1. Isabella Boyd (Nunawading, VIC) 59.18
  2. Bella Grant (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 1:00.01
  3. Josephine Crimmins (Newmarket racers, QLD) 1:01.03.

BOYS

14 years

200m breaststroke

  1. Joshua Mason (Marist College Ashgrove, QLD) 2:27.61
  2. Seungmin Oh (Rackley, QLD) 2:28.13
  3. Jonathan Leong (Geelong, VIC) 2:28.31

14-15 years

800m freestyle

  1. Luke Higgs (Warringah, NSW) 8.26.53
  2. Lucas Fackerell (Breaker, WA) 8:29.85
  3. Kai Gilbert (St Peters Western, QLD) 8:30.15

15 years 

200m butterfly

  1. Eric He (Nunawading, VIC) 2:07.34
  2. Austin King (Iona, QLD) 2:07.60
  3. Lachlan Thompson (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 2:07.66

100m backstroke

  1. Jack Morrow (Propulsion, VIC) 57.89
  2. Daniel Holdway (Southside, QLD) 58.34
  3. Dylan Pieterse (Redlands, QLD) 58.75

16 years

400m individual medley

  1. Samuel Higgs (Warringah, NSW) 4:25.41
  2. Oscar Kreutzberger (North Albury, NSW) 4:32.19
  3. Xavier Metcalfe (Fraser Coast, QLD) 4:33.56

200m backstroke

  1. Hayden Hoang (SOPAC, NSW) 2:05.19
  2. Sebastian King (Newington, NSW) 2:06.10
  3. Sylas Phillips (Blacktown, NSW) 2:07.62

17 years

100m freestyle

  1. Flynn Southam (Bond, QLD) 48.91
  2. Anders McAlpine (Chandler, QLD) 50.29
  3. Koby Bujak-Upton (Knox Pymble, NSW) 51.12

200m butterfly

  1. Karl Albertsyn (Miami, QLD) 2:02.62
  2. Ryan Clifford (Marion, SA) 2:02.70
  3. Clancy Luscombe (Marion, SA) 2:056.45

18 years

200m backstroke

  1. Enoch Robb (All Saints, QLD) 2:01.43
  2. Fergus McLachlan (Bond, QLD) 2:03.13
  3. Marius Boll (Carlile, NSW) 2:03.32

100m butterfly

  1. Jesse Coleman (Bond, QLD) 52.04 (Australian 18 years record)
  2. Enoch Robb (All Saints, QLD) 53.48
  3. Daniel McLoughlin (Southport, QLD) 54.24

TOP SIX CLUBS:

  1. St Peters Western (QLD 3680
  2. Nunawading (VIC) 1750
  3. SOPAC (NSW) 1410
  4. Warringah (NSW) 1381
  5. Knox Pymble (NSW) 1322
  6. MLC Aquatic (VIC) 1312