HomeNews ArticlesMichel and Pallister Close Sprints in Style
Australian Dolphins | 28 August 2022

Michel and Pallister Close Sprints in Style

Australian Dolphins Jake Michel and Lani Pallister have closed the Australian Short Course Championships in style, with a World and Australian Record respectively on the final night of competition at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic.

Michel’s reputation as one of the premier male breaststrokers with a disability in the world was further enhanced with a dominant display in the Men’s 100m Multi-Class Final to touch first in a time of 1:02.79, shaving more than a second off the previous SB14 World Record.

For Pallister, it was the perfect finish to a clinical week at the Sydney Sprints, as she smashed the previous Australian Record in the Women’s 800m Freestyle by almost 3 seconds to claim Gold in 8:07.37, remarkably more than 25 seconds ahead of her closest competition.

Other highlights from the final night of competition at the Sydney Sprints included:

  • Kyle Chalmers securing the Freestyle treble with victory in the Men’s 50m Final in 21.06.
  • Sam Williamson claiming the Breaststroke treble with Gold in the Men’s 200m Final.
  • Ricky Betar’s continued impressive form in the Multi-Class Sprints with victory in the 100m Butterfly.
  • Yet another Australian Short Course Title for Emma McKeon, claiming the Women’s 50m in 23.61.
  • American Beata Nelson securing the Medley double in convincing fashion touching more than 2 seconds clear of her nearest rival in the 100m Medley Final.

Night four results are:

Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Yasmine-Bella Younes (S14)Bankstown Sports1:11.20 (789)
Montana Atkinson (S14)Helensvale1:12.38 (751)
Maddison Hinds (S14)Hornsby1:13.36 (721)

Men’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Ricky Betar (S14)Cruiz56.96 (1023)
Bailey Stewart (S14)University of Queensland1:01.45 (815)
Alex Saffy (S10)Bunbury59.09 (796)

Women’s 50m Freestyle

Emma McKeonGriffith University23.61
Meg HarrisMarion23.84
Madi WilsonMarion23.99

Men’s 50m Freestyle

Kyle ChalmersMarion21.06
Justin RessUSA21.29
Grayson BellSomerset21.36

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Jenna StrauchMiami2:21.57
Mikayla SmithMiami2:21.97
Ashleigh OberekarValley Aquatic2:22.82

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

Sam WilliamsonMelbourne Vicentre2:07.11
David SchlichtMLC Aquatic2:07.79
Yannik ZwolsmanSouthport2:08.01

Women’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

Kael Thompson (S14)Sunshine Coast Grammar32.66 (1433)
Hannah Price (S9)Campbelltown34.32 (886)
Nicole Taylor (S15)Griffith33.64 (837)

Men’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

Jarred Dyer (S14)Wollongong30.00 (876)
Joshua Alford (S14)University of Queensland30.14 (864)
Declan Budd (S14)Knox Pymble30.95 (798)

Women’s 100m Medley

Beata NelsonUSA58.14
Kayla HardyCruiz1:00.67
Mia O’LearyBond1:00.80

Men’s 100m Medley

Grant HouseUSA51.73
Cody SimpsonGriffith University52.67
Trenton JulianUSA52.76

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Tegan Reder (SB11)UWA West Coast1:33.20 (759)
Stephanie Bruzzese (SB14)Trinity Grammar1:23.92 (705)
Maddison Hinds (SB14)Hornsby1:23.93 (705)

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Jake Michel (SB14)Carina Leagues1:02.79 (1057 – World Record)
Lachlan Hanratty (SB14)Revesby Workers1:14.15 (642)
Samuel Gould (SB14)Helensvale1:14.41 (635)

Women’s 800m Freestyle

Lani PallisterGriffith University8:07.37 (Australian Record)
Jacinta EssamGinninderra8:33.50
Jacqueline Davison-McGovernYeronga Park8:44.85

Men’s 1500m Freestyle

David JohnstonUSA14:22.77
Stuart SwinburnCity of Sydney14.47.96
Matthew GaleaSOPAC14:49.90

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Nunawading4:06.54
Surrey Park4:10.68
Loreto Normanhurst4:12.80

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Chandler A3:30.85
Chandler B3:35.57
Knox Pymble3:35.81

Sponsors