HomeNews ArticlesSydney Sprints - Australian Short Course Champs Night One
Australian Dolphins | 24 August 2022

Sydney Sprints - Australian Short Course Champs Night One

Rising Australian Dolphins star Lani Pallister has headlined a series of impressive results from the opening night of the 2022 Australian Short Course Championships at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

Pallister produced one of the more dominant displays in recent domestic short course history to shave more than 4 seconds off her own Australian Record in the Women’s 1500m Freestyle, setting a new mark of 15:24.63 and finishing more than a minute clear of her closest competitor.

The performance was made even more impressive with the 20-year-old Griffith University athlete also securing a Bronze medal in the 200m freestyle earlier in the night.

Pallister’s Australian record was one of many standout performances from the opening night of competition, including:

  • Kyle Chalmers becoming the second fastest Australian male in history over 200m Short Course with a time of 1:40.98
  • Chelsea Hodges breaking the 1:05.00 barrier for the first time to claim the Women’s 100m Breaststroke title.
  • 13-year-old Holly Warn announcing herself as a star of the future with victory in the Women’s 400m Freestyle Multi-Class Final.
  • Personal best times for Australian Dolphins Madi Wilson, Matt Temple and Jack Ireland to claim the Women’s 200m Freestyle, Men’s 50m Butterfly and Men’s 200m Freestyle Multi-Class titles respectively.

The opening night of competition also had a distinctly international flavour, with a number of visiting athletes topping the podium.

American Beata Nelson and Russian Mark Nikolaev claimed the opening two races of the night in the Women’s and Men’s 100m Backstroke, before Singapore’s Pin Xiu Yip proved too strong in the Women’s 200m Freestyle Multi-Class Final.

The most notable international performance though came in the penultimate event of the night, with American David Johnston setting a new US Record of 7:30.41 to take Gold in the Men’s 800m Freestyle.

Night 2 of Finals commences at SOPAC from 6pm this evening.

You can catch all the Heats and Finals action streamed LIVE on News Corp’s KommunityTV platform.

Women’s 100m Backstroke

Beata NelsonUSA55.74
Kaylee McKeownGriffith University55.81
Mollie O’CallaghanSt Peters Western56.02

Men’s 100m Backstroke

Mark NikolaevVisitor49.73
Brad WoodwardMingara51.10
Isaac CooperBundaberg51.42

Women’s 400m Freestyle Multi-Class

Holly Warn (S7)St Hildas5:28.66 (827)
Hannah Price (S9)Campbelltown4:59.77 (797)
Chloe Osborn (S7)Aquablitz Toongabbie5:36.79 (769)

Men’s 400m Freestyle Multi-Class

Alexander Tuckfield (S10)SLC Aquadot4:05.98 (867)
Joshua Alford (S14)University of Queensland4:22.58 (788)
Alex Saffy (S10)Bunbury4:27.80 (672)

Women’s 200m Freestyle

Madi WilsonMarion1:52.55
Leah NealeChandler1:53.22
Lani PallisterGriffith University1:53.81

Men’s 200m Freestyle

Kyle ChalmersMarion1:40.98
Luke HobsonUSA1:41.69
Grant HouseUSA1:42.50

Women’s 200m Freestyle Multi-Class

Pin Xiu Yip (S2)Singapore4:57.81 (2221 – WORLD RECORD)
Alexa Leary (S9)St Hildas2:09.66 (1181)
Jade Lucy (S14)SLC Aquadot2:18.03 (720)

Men’s 200m Freestyle Multi-Class

Jack Ireland (S14)University of Queensland1:52.49 (1022)
Ricky Betar (S14)Cruiz1:52.95 (1009)
Alexander Tuckfield (S10)SLC Aquadot1:59.48 (842)

Women’s 100m breaststroke

Chelsea HodgesSouthport1:04.78
Jenna StrauchMiami1:05.20
Talara-Jade DixonSt Hildas WA1:05.30

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Sam WilliamsonMelbourne Vicentre57.01
Joshua YongUSC Spartans57.63
Nash WilkesSouthport58.59

Women’s 50m Butterfly

Alex PerkinsUSC Spartans25.52
Beata NelsonUSA25.66
Holly BarrattRockingham25.80

Men’s 50m Butterfly

Matt TempleMarion22.70
Alex QuachMounties22.85
David MorganMiami22.92

Women’s 50m Butterfly Multi-Class

Yasmine-Bella Younes (S14)Bankstown Sports31.87 (955)
Montana Atkinson (S14)Helensvale32.13 (932)
Yan Ting Danielle Moi (S14)Singapore32.99 (861)

Men’s 50m Butterfly Multi-Class

Jarred Dyer (S14)Wollongong27.45 (971)
Joshua Alford (S14)University of Queensland27.68 (947)
Dylan Logan (S15)Geelong25.12 (932)

Women’s 1500m Freestyle

Lani PallisterGriffith University15:24.63 (new Australian Record)
Jacquelin Davison-McGovernYeronga Park16:35.06
Sienna DeurlooToowoomba Grammar16:52.04

Men’s 800m Freestyle

David JohnstonUSA7:30.41
Mack HortonGriffith University7:39.71
Alexander GrantMiami7:40.18

Mixed 4 x 50m Relay

Knox Pymble1:44.88
University of Queensland1:45.11
Cruiz1:46.95

Sponsors