HomeNews ArticlesWorld Records Tumble on Night 2 of Sydney Sprints
Australian Dolphins | 26 August 2022

World Records Tumble on Night 2 of Sydney Sprints

An incredible three World Short Course Records have been broken on night 2 of Finals at the 2022 Australian Short Course Championships, including two in the same race.

Australian Dolphins Jack Ireland (S14) and Katja Dedekind (S13) each set new world best marks of 23.85 and 1:03.59 in the Men’s 50m Freestyle and Women’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class Finals respectively.

Remarkably, Dedekind’s was not the only World Record in her race as Singapore’s Pin Xiu Yip (S2) also set a new benchmark of 2:20.57.

The three World Records headlined a number of impressive results from the second night of Finals at Sydney Sprints, including:

  • Brendon Smith becoming the 2nd fastest Australian in history in the 400m Medley Short Course with a dominant freestyle leg helping him claim the title in 4:01.11
  • An impressive personal best from Brad Woodward to win the 200m Backstroke Final and become the 4th fastest Australian male in history over the distance.
  • Rising star Alexa Leary (S9) finishing more than a second clear of the field in a convincing victory in the women’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class Final.
  • Kaylee McKeown’s continued dominance of the 200m Backstroke, securing the title more than 3 seconds ahead of second place.
  • Kyle Chalmers securing the 100/200 Freestyle double with a powerful performance in the Men’s 100m Final to finish more than a second clear of American Justin Ress.

International athletes continued their form from the opening night of competition, with Yip’s victory in the Women’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class Final and American Trenton Julian taking out the Men’s 200m Butterfly Final by almost 4 seconds.

Night 3 of Finals commences at SOPAC from 6pm this evening.

You can catch all the Heats and Finals action streamed LIVE on News Corp’s KommunityTV platform.

Night Two Results are:

Women’s 200m Butterfly

Lizzy DekkersNewmarket Racers2:05.65
Laura TaylorBond2:05.91
Brittany CastelluzzoTea Tree Gully2:06.46

Men’s 200m Butterfly 

Trenton JulianUSA1:50.71
David MorganMiami1:54.40
Lucas HumeniukChandler1:55.03

Women’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class

Alexa Leary (S9)St Hildas28.09 (1012)
Yasmine-Bella Younes (S14)Bankstown29.16 (843)
Kael Thompson (S14)Sunshine Coast Grammar29.33 (829)

Men’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class

Jack Ireland (S14)University of Queensland23.85 (1096 – World Record)
Dylan Logan (S15)Geelong24.09 (884)
Jarred Dyer (S14)Wollongong25.69 (877)

Women’s 50m Breaststroke

Chelsea HodgesSouthport29.99
Talara-Jade DixonSt Hildas WA30.07
Jenna StrauchMiami30.55

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

Sam WilliamsonMelbourne Vicentre26.27
Grayson BellSomerset26.45
James McKechnieStarplex26.91

Women’s 200m Backstroke

Kaylee McKeownGriffith University1:59.48
Beata NelsonUSA2:02.73
Minna AthertonBond2:03.62

Men’s 200m Backstroke

Brad WoodwardMingara1:51.14
Ty HartwellChandler1:51.28
Stuart SwinburnCity of Sydney1:52.29

Women’s 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Maddison Hinds (SB14)Hornsby38.91 (807)
Tegan Reder (SB11)UWA West Coast43.23 (707)
Nicole Taylor (SB15)Griffith37.64 (652)

Men’s 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Oscar Stubbs (SB13)SOPAC33.23 (752)
Zhi Wei Wong (SB13)Singapore33.30 (747)
Samuel Gould (SB14)Helensvale32.89 (739)

Women’s 100m Freestyle

Emma McKeonGriffith University51.03
Madi WilsonMarion51.40
Mollie O’CallaghanSt Peters Western51.50

Men’s 100m Freestyle

Kyle ChalmersMarion45.55
Justin RessUSA46.57
Matt TempleMarion46.80

Women’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class

Pin Xiu Yip (S2)Singapore2:20.57 (1265 – World Record)
Katja Dedekind (S13)Yeronga Park1:03.59 (1068 – World Record)
Hannah Price (S9)Campbelltown1:12.83 (792)

Men’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class

Ricky Betar (S14)Cruiz58.28 (1016)
Joshua Alford (S14)University of Queensland1:04.64 (745)
Jarred Dyer (S14)Wollongong1:05.38 (720)

Women’s 400m Medley 

Kayla HardyCruiz4:32.84
Emilie MuirGriffith University4:33.84
Jacinta EssamGinninderra4:37.26

Men’s 400m Medley 

Brendon SmithGriffith University4:01.11
David SchlichtMLC Aquatic4:01.44
David JohnstonUSA4:02.84

Mixed 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

Manly1:35.75
Knox Pymble1:36.30
University of Queensland1:37.56

Sponsors