2019 Swimming Australia Awards Finalists Announced

18 November 2019

Swimming’s night of nights is nearly here!

The 2019 Swimming Australia awards will be held on Sunday 24 November at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Sydney, proudly presented by Hancock Prospecting.

Athletes, coaches, clubs and volunteers will vie for prestigious honours, including the ‘Hancock Prospecting Olympic Program Swimmer of the Year’, as well as the Paralympic Program swimmer and coach of the year, ‘Club of the Year’ and ‘Local Legend of the Year’.

Make sure you stay tuned to Swimming Australia’s social media channels for live updates on the night – Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Check out the list below for the full lists of awards finalists:

2019 Short Course Swimmer of the Year Nominees

2018 Short Course Program Swimmer of the Year

Minna Atherton (Brisbane Grammar)

Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western)

Thomas Fraser-Holmes (Griffith University)

 

AIS Discovery of the Year - 2019 Swimmer of the Year

AIS Discovery of the Year

Ruby Storm (Traralgon)

Matthew Temple (Nunawading)

Ricky Betar (Auburn)

Col Pearse (Melbourne H20)

 

Youth Coach - 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Youth Coach of the Year

Scott Talbot (Nunawading)

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Mick Palfrey (WAIS)

Nick Veliades (MLC)

 

Club of the Year 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Club of the Year

Ballarat Swimming Club, VIC

Barossa Swimming Club, SA

Guildford and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club, WA

 

Local legend of the year - 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Local Legend of the Year

Josh Barila, Mildura Swimming Club (VIC)

Ron Barnes, Breakers Swim Club (WA)

Michelle Parker, Alice Springs Swimming Club (NT)

Matt Roberts, Nambucca Aquatic Swim Club (NSW)

 

Roger Smith TO of the Year - 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Roger Smith Technical Official of the Year

Paul Carter, (NT)

Faye Lewis, (NSW)

Jackie Madden, (VIC)

Denise McLaughlin, (TAS)

 

Open Water Coach 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Open Water Program Coach of the Year

John ‘JR’ Rodgers (Noosa)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

 

Paralympic Coach 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Paralympic Program Coach of the Year

Jon Bell (Monte)

Harley Connolly (Belgravia Swim Team)

Andrew Howard (Central Cairns)

Simon Cusack (Knox Pymble)

 

Olympic Program Coach 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Hancock Prospecting Olympic Program Coach of the Year

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Michael Bohl (Griffith University)

Simon Cusack (Knox Pymble)

Peter Bishop (SASI)

 

Open Water Program 2019 Swimmer of the Year

Open Water Program Swimmer of the Year

Kareena Lee (Noosa)

Nick Sloman (Noosa)

Kai Edwards (TSS Aquatics)

Chelsea Gubecka (Yeronga Park)

 

Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year 2019

Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Monte)

Ellie Cole (Knox Pymble)

Grant Patterson (Central Cairns)

Lakeisha Patterson (Belgravia Swim Team)

Jesse Aungles (Marion)

 

Olympic Program swimmer of the year

Hancock Prospecting Olympic Program Swimmer of the Year

Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western)

Cate Campbell (Knox Pymble)

Emma McKeon (Griffith University)

Kyle Chalmers (Marion)

 

The Patron awards and the Swimmers’ Swimmer accolade will be announced on night, while recently retired swimmers will be recognised through a presentation supported by arena.

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top