And We’re Off!

05 April 2021
Jasmine Greenwood competes at Age MC Champs.

And we’re off and racing in Queensland!

The first haul of medals were awarded during the 2021 Australian Age Swimming Championships at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre on Monday morning, with the completion of 10 multi-class Timed Finals.

Taking home the first gold medal of the meet was Aussie Dolphin, Bay & Basin’s Jasmine Greenwood (S10), who secured victory in the Girls 15-16 100m Backstroke Multi-Class race with a time of 1:11.64 and a point score of 777. Placing second to claim the silver was Isabella Vincent (S7) from Norwood in 1:28.86 (715 points), while Jasmin Fullgrabe (S9) from Clovercrest received bronze in 1:23.89 (519 points).

Col Pearse jumps off the blocks
Col Pearse makes a splash with gold medal in the first session.

In the corresponding event for the Boys, Central Cairns’ Joel Mundie (S7) placed atop of the podium with a time of 1:26.55 and point score of 505. Twin Towns’ Samuel Gould (S14) and Revesby Workers’ Lachlan Hanratty (S14) finished second and third in 1:15.16 (490 points) and 1:18.12 (437 points), respectively.

Despite rain falling throughout the morning no one’s spirits were dampened, especially Woogaroo’s Poppy Wilson (S10), who snagged an Australian title in the Girls 17-18yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class event. Hitting the wall in 1:06.58 to record a point score of 702, Wilson beat out Campbelltown’s Hannah Price (S9) 1:08.46 (666 points) and Carlile’s Chloe Osborne (S10) who posted 1:22.32 (371 points).

Another Dolphin also claimed victory on the first morning, with Kew’s Col Pearse (S10) taking the spoils in the Boys 17-18yrs 100m Freestyle Multi-Class race. Clocking 56.30 (738 points), Pearse blitzed to the finish line to beat out City of Sydney’s Henry Hughes (S15) and Wauchope’s Morgan Jean (S14) who rounded out the podium with silver and bronze, respectively in 1:00.37 (524 points) and 1:01.59 (502 points).

The action continues tonight at 6:00pm (local time) when a host of Dolphins vie for podium positions during the first night of finals. You can catch every race live from the Gold Coast Swimming & Aquatic Centre on Amazon Prime Video or via SwimTV.

More timed finals results:

Girls 11-14yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class

Gold – Kael Thompson (S14) Beerwah & District, 31.00 (592 points)

Silver – Stephanie Bruzzese (S14) Trinity Grammar, NSW, 31.42 (569 points)

Bronze – Krystal Jessen (S14) Aquablitz Toongabbie, 32.20 (528 points)


Boys 11-14yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-Class

Gold – Darren Sisman (S14) Cronulla, 28.17 (551 points)

Silver – Declan Budd (S14) Knox Pymble, 29.20 (494 points)

Bronze – Samuel Morley (S10) Onkaparinga, 29.45 (486 points)

 

Girls 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Gold – Isabella Vincent (SB6) Norwood, 1:50.75 (534 points)

Silver – Ainsley Dullaway (SB14) Uni of Queensland, 1:31.36 (502 points)

Bronze – Maddison Hinds (SB14), Hornsby, 1:32.18 (489 points)

 

Boys 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Gold – Lachlan Hanratty (SB14) Revesby Workers, 1:16.89 (603 points)

Silver – Samuel Gould (SB14) Twin Towns, 1:25.83 (433 points)

Bronze – Sebastine Du Preez (SB9), Somerset GC, 1:25.47 (420 points)

 

Girls 11-14yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Gold – Nicole Taylor (S15) Griffith, 1:15.18 (521 points)

Silver – Imogen Nolan (S15) Northcote, 1:16.72 (491 points)

Bronze – Stephanie Bruzzese (S14) Trinity Grammar, NSW, 1:23.42 (445 points)

 

Boys 11-14yrs 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Gold – Darren Sisman (S14) Cronulla, 1:14.04 (398 points)

Silver – Declan Budd (S14) Knox Pymble, 1:16.09 (367 points)

Bronze – Samuel Morley (S10) Onkaparinga, 1:20.37 (315 points)
 

Click here to follow all the race results.

Note: All para races were swum as multi-class races, meaning athletes from all classifications competed in the same event, with the para-swimmer the highest point score crowned the winner.

The Multi-Class Point Score (MCPS) has been developed to provide a simplified way for swimmers and coaches to measure and compare performances. The MCPS is based on the World Record (WR) times for each classification, but also takes into account weightings for non-Paralympic events that are not raced by other countries around the world.

 

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top