Dolphins create Australian swimming history in Portugal

21 June 2022
Swimming Australia Logo Web

The 21 strong World Para Swimming Championship squad have swum their way into the history books, becoming the first ever Australian travelling swim team where every eligible athlete will bring back a medal to Aussie soil. 

 

The inspirational team secured thirty-one medals including seven gold, fifteen silver and nine bronze over the seven-day competition in exotic island Madeira and finished seventh on the overall medal tally against the best in the world. 

 

One World Record, three Oceanic Records and Four Championship records were smashed as the team continued their strong form from last year’s Tokyo Paralympics. The average finals placing was just outside a bronze medal which is a promising improvement on the last World Para Swimming Championships where the average was fifth place. 

 

Headlining the Championships was the male athlete with the most individual gold medal, Rowan Crothers, who also cemented himself as the fastest freestyle sprinter with a disability in the world for 2022. 

 

Fellow Dolphins Para-athlete Leader Katja Dedekind was also the athlete with the most individual gold medals and provided some of the most iconic moments of the Championships. 

 

The whole team built a strong culture over the tour, with all continuing to be great ambassadors for our country, inside and outside the pool, while inspiring the next generation of Australians with a disability to do their best. 

 

The impressive Australian World Championship performances position the team in a great place over the next two-year Paralympic cycle. 

 

Australians can stream all the finals action free on the 7 plus app. 

 

All Medals are as follows:

 

Men’s 50m Freestyle S10

Rowan Crothers

Gold

23.51 

 

Men’s 100m Backstroke S14 

Benjamin Hance

Gold

57.34 

 

Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM9

Timothy Hodge

Gold

2:13.43

 

Women’s 50m Freestyle S13 Final

Katja Dedekind

Gold

26.98

 

Mixed 4X100 Medley Relay 34 Points

Tim Hodge, Keira Stephens, Emily Beecroft and Matt Levy

Gold

4:29.86

 

Men’s 100m Freestyle S10

Rowan Crothers

Gold

50.70 

 

Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB9 Final

Keira Stephens

Silver

1:17.77

 

Men’s 50m Breaststroke SB2 Final 

Grant Patterson

Silver

1:03:58 

 

Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final

Col Pearse

Silver

2:13.76

 

Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 Final

Jake Michel

Silver

1:05.02 

 

Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 Final

Paige Leonhardt

Silver

1:16.44

 

Men’s 100m Butterfly S9 Final

William Martin

Silver

59.00

 

Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 Final

Emily Beecroft

Silver

1:09.35 

 

Women’s 100m Backstroke S13 Final 

Katja Dedekind

Silver

1:05.98

 

Women’s 100m Freestyle S9 Final 

Emily Beecroft

Silver

1:03.35

 

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay S14 Final

Jack Ireland, Benjamin Hance, Ruby Storm and and Madeleine McTernan

Silver

3:48.36

 

Women’s 100m Butterfly S10 Final

Jasmine Greenwood

Silver

1:08.11

 

Men’s 100m Butterfly S10 Final 

Col Pearse

Silver

57.17

 

Women’s 50m Freestyle S4 Final 

Rachael Watson

Silver

39.03

 

Women’s 400m Freestyle S13 Final 

Katja Dedekind

Silver

4:34.68 

 

Mixed 4x100m S14 Medley Relay

Ben Hance, Jake Michel, Paige Leonhardt, Madeleine McTernan

Silver

4:09.30

 

Men’s 100m Butterfly S10 Final 

Alex Saffy

Bronze

58.20

 

Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 Final

Tim Hodge

Bronze

1:01.88

 

Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB6 Final 

Matthew Levy

Bronze

1:24.36

 

Men’s 100m Freestyle S9 Final

William Martin

Bronze

55.45

 

Men’s 400m Freestyle S9 Final 

Brenden Hall

Bronze

4:15.97

 

Men’s 200m Freestyle S14 Final

Benjamin Hance

Bronze

1:56.14 

 

Women’s 50m Freestyle S10 Final

Jasmine Greenwood

Bronze

28.37 

 

Men’s 150m Individual Medley SM3 Final

Grant Patterson

Bronze

3:13.17

 

Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final

Jasmine Greenwood

Bronze

2:32.78

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top