Flippers rise to the challenge

04 May 2021

Australia’s next wave of swim talent, the MLC National Flippers Squad, had their first chance to flourish when they competed at the 2021 Australian Age Swimming Championships on the Gold Coast.

 

This year’s highly-anticipated event on the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre marked the first time the MLC Flippers had been able to compete since being selected in September 2020.

 

Sixteen-year-old Ella Ramsay proved to be the biggest standout, taking home a whopping 14 medals from the six-day meet in her home state of Queensland.

 

The St Peters Western swimmer reached the podium in every event she entered with 10 of her 14 appearances resulting in a gold medal. Ramsay closed out the event defending five of her titles from 2019 and securing another handful of five.

 

Ella Ramsay 2021 Age Championships - Mixed Relay
Ella Ramsay gearing up for a relay.

Her impressive campaign included top honours in the girls 16-year-old 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle races. She also shared victories with her St Peters Western teammates in the 15 & 16-year-old 4x50m and 13 and 16-year-old 4x200m freestyle relays as well as the 13 & 16-year-old 4x100m and 13-17-year-old 4x50m medley relays.

 

Ramsay’s lightning form also earned her gold in the 100m breaststroke, 200m and 400m individual medley events.

 

Fellow Queensland sensation from Rackley, Samuel Short, also enjoyed the taste of success breaking a 20-year-old record on his way to collecting three gold medals.

 

The 17-year-old freestyle specialist powered past three-time Olympian Kieren Perkins’ 1991 All Comers Record to set a new time of 7.52:18 in the Boys 17-year-old 800m Freestyle.

 

Short was the only competitor to go below the eight-minute barrier in the 16-lap race reaching the finish more than 15 seconds ahead of Joshua Staples in second place.

 

The Queenslander was in control of the middle and long distance freestyle events sweeping up gold in the 200m, 400m and 1500m races as well. 

Sam Short 2021 Age Swimming Championships
Sam Short celebrating post race.

 

Nudgee College’s Tiana Kritzinger rounded up six medals on the Gold Coast with impressive victories in the girls 15 & 16-year-old 800m and 1500m freestyle events.

 

Kritzinger defended her 2019 1500m freestyle title completing the race in a hasty 16.36:20, winning by a margin of more than 20 seconds to second-placed competitor Bailey Day (Southside Aquatics).

 

Sydney Brown salvaged four medals across the six days claiming two golds alongside her Wests Illawarra compatriots in the girls 13 & 16-year-old 4x100m and 15 & 16-year-old 4x50m freestyle relays. Brown and her teammates narrowly defeated St Peters Western in both races which featured the fast-charging Ramsay.

 

Brown stole silver behind Ramsay in the 16-year-old 100m freestyle as the race went down to the wire, separated by 0.37 of a second at the wall. Brown also went on to secure bronze in the 50m freestyle, finishing just behind Ramsay and Chelsea Jones (Wests Illawarra) by under two-tenths of a second.

 

Cotton Tree’s Jamie Perkins headlined a trio of MLC Flippers to finish on the podium in the Girls 16-year-old 400m Freestyle.

 

Perkins held off an attack from Kritzinger and Lucinda Macleod (Griffith University) to reach the wall with a time of 4:13.72.

 

The trio finished together again in the Girls 15 & 16-year-old 800m freestyle this time with Perkins finishing second behind Kritzinger and ahead of Macleod in third.

 

Perkins also salvaged bronze in the 200m freestyle, finishing on the tails of Ramsay and Madeline Hardy (Trinity Grammar Swim Club).

 

Alongside Macleod’s bronze medal efforts, Hobart Aquatic’s Maximillian Giuliani raced home to score a silver in the Boy’s 17-year-old 100m Freestyle behind Kai Taylor (St Peters Western).

Maximillian Giuliani 2021 Age Swimming Championships
Max Giuliani catching his breath after a hard race.

The Tasmanian also collected a bronze in the 200m freestyle after finishing behind fellow MLC Flipper Short and Taylor again.

 

Many of the MLC National Flippers Squad competed in at the Australian Swimming Championships at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre following the Age Championships.

 

MLC Flippers who also earned medals at the Australian Swimming Championships include:

 

Gabriella Peiniger (18, Nunawading)

Gold – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Silver – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Silver – Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay

 

Elliot Rogerson (21, Nunawading)

Silver – Men’s 400m Individual Medley

Silver – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Silver – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay

 

Thomas Hauck (18, All Saints Gold Coast)

Bronze – Men’s 100m Backstroke

Bronze – Men’s 200m IM

Bronze – Men’s 400m IM

 

Angus McDonald (19, SOPAC)

Gold – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay

 

Olivia Lefoe (18, Nunawading)

Gold – Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay

 

Silas Harris (19, Nunawading)

Silver – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

 

Thomas Raymond (18, Nudgee College)

Silver - 800m Freestyle Boys 18-21 years

Silver - 1500m Freestyle Boys 18-21 years

 

Tahlia Thornton (18, Rackley)

Bronze – Women’s 200m Backstroke

 

Jade Starr (18, Nudgee College)

Bronze – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

 

Congratulations to all our MLC Flippers on some amazing results from recent events.

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top