Green and Gold Wrap at INAS Global Games

17 October 2019
Jack Ireland at Para GP

The INAS Global Games has wrapped in Brisbane, with Australia’s swimming representatives taking home a host of medals in relays and individual events on the final two days of the competition.

In the most gruelling race of the meet – the 1500m freestyle – the country’s best endurance athletes rose to the occasion. Liam Schluter once again impressed, smashing the world record in the II1

Liam Schluter - 1500m World Record from INAS Games
Liam Schluter claims gold as he sets a new World Record in the 1500m Freestyle.

classification to claim gold in a scorching time of 16.41.40, while fellow Dolphin Josh Alford took silver in 17.13.17. In the corresponding event for the women, team captain Jade Lucy stood tall to nab silver in 18.55.91.

With relays proving a strength for the Aussies, those in the green and gold scored the double win in the men’s and women’s 4x200m freestyle II1 on Wednesday night. The team of Jack Ireland, Mitchell Kilduff, Alford and Schluter took the top honour in a new Global Games and world record time of 8:04.25, with Hong Kong finishing for silver (8:10.65) and Russia (8:23.17) placing for bronze.

It was the same in the women’s race, with the quartet of Madeleine McTernan, Paige Leonhardt, Amy Cook and Lucy standing on top of the podium after clocking 9:21.35, ahead of Russia (9:29.89) and Brazil (9:35.18).

Liam-Bailey Rose claimed gold in the Men’s 100m Butterfly II3 in 1:11.84 and shared the dais with compatriot Jeremy Gawne who took silver in 1:20.49. Chi Kin Wong from Macao nabbed bronze in 1:28.73.

Phoebe Mitchell was also on fire in her individual events, snaring gold in the 100m freestyle II2, 200m breaststroke II3 and the 50m breaststroke II2.

Colin Marks added to his medal tally on the final night of the competition, taking gold in the Men’s 200m Butterfly II2 ahead of Frenchmen Axel Belig (2:55.85) and teammate Jack Dixon (3:21.38).

In total, Australia concluded the competition with 33 gold, 32 silver and 37 bronze medals.

The INAS Global Games for elite athletes with an intellectual impairment saw more than 1,000 athletes from 48 countries contest 10 sports in eight venues over eight days.

II1 division is equivalent to the Paralympic Class of S14.

For all results, click here.

 

More Aussie Medal Results:

Men’s 100m Freestyle II1

Silver – Liam Schluter, 53.96

Men’s 100m Freestyle II2

Silver – Colin Marks, 1:12.63

Women’s 100m Freestyle II2

Bronze – Phoebe Mitchell, 1:27.14

Women’s 100m Freestyle II3

Gold – Gabriella Howells, 1:10.90

Bronze – Magdelena Moshi, 1:16.71

Men’s 200m Breaststroke II2

Silver – Bradley Doolan, 3:33.58

Bronze – Harry Cahill, 3:33.89

Women’s 200m Breaststroke II1

Bronze – Ashley van Rijswijk

Women’s 200m Breaststroke II2

Gold – Phoebe Mitchell, 3:46.59

Men’s 100m Butterfly II1

Silver – Liam Schluter, 59.18

Men’s 100m Butterfly II2

Silver – Colin Marks, 1:16.68

Bronze – Jack Dixon, 1:17.41

Women’s 100m Butterfly II1

Bronze – Paige Leonhardt, 1:08.75

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay II2

Gold – Australia (Colin Marks, Jack Dixon, Michael Cox and Russell Booysen), 11:32.66

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay II2

Gold – Australia (Taylor Anderton, Lily Crawford, Ashley-Kate Schlenner and Phoebe Mitchell), 13:27.04

Men’s 50m Breaststroke II2

Bronze – Bradley Doolan, 44.43

Women’s 50m Breaststroke II3

Gold – Gabriella Howells, 44.86

Bronze – Sarah Wallace, 55.55

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top