Through to Yeosu

13 May 2019

The first eight athletes to qualify for the Australian swim team heading to July’s World Swimming Championships in South Korea have been named, as Swimming Australia finalises its open water representatives.

Comprising of four male and four female swimmers, Kareena Lee (Noosa), Nick Sloman (Noosa), Mackenzie Brazier (Noosa), Chloe Gubecka (Kawana Waters), Bailey Armstrong (Kawana Waters), Hayden Cotter (Lawnton), Kai Edwards (TSS Aquatics) and Chelsea Gubecka (Yeronga Park), have all secured their seat to Yeosu.

Their selection comes after the conclusion of Swimming Australia’s two qualifying events – the first and second legs of FINA’s Marathon Swim World Series in Doha and Seychelles.

Both Lee and Sloman have made a blistering start to the 2019 season, claiming national 10km titles in January in Adelaide, Midmar Mile honours in South Africa in February and both receiving a silver medal in a stage of the world swim series – Lee in Doha and Sloman in Seychelles.

Providing experience to the team, the duo will also be joined by a host of new Dolphins, with Brazier, Cotter, Armstrong, Edwards and Chloe Gubecka making their Australian senior debut.

Swimming Australia’s General Manager – Paralympic and Open Water Programs, Adam Pine, commended the athletes on their accomplishment.

“I’d like to congratulate our eight open water swimmers who will represent Australia at the World Championships in July,” Pine said.

“The results of all Australians at the World Series event in the Seychelles shows our depth and potential and we’re looking forward to continuing this form into the World Championships in South Korea.

“They’ve all put in a lot of hard work to get to this point and I have no doubt between now and champs they’ll continue to train intensely so they’re prepared to take on the best in the world in eight weeks’ time. 

“Also, with Tokyo 2020 around the corner, this meet gives our 10km swimmers the chance to qualify for the Olympic team, spurring on fierce and tough competition in a strong international field.”

Head Coach Ron McKeon will accompany the team as well as fellow coaches John Rodgers (Noosa), Robert Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park) and Michael Sage (Kawana Waters).

The 2019 Open Water World Championships Team:

Bailey Armstrong (Kawana Waters)

Mackenzie Brazier (Noosa)

Hayden Cotter (Lawnton)

Kai Edwards (TSS Aquatics)

Chelsea Gubecka (Yeronga Park)

Chloe Gubecka (Kawana Waters)

Kareena Lee (Noosa)

Nick Sloman (Noosa)

More members of the Australian Dolphins swim team will be announced after the 2019 Hancock Prospecting World Swimming Trials next month. If you’re in Brisbane between 9-14 June, make sure you head along and cheer on our athletes!

(Team photo from left to right: Mackenzie Brazier, Chelsea Gubecka, Nick Sloman, Chloe Gubecka, Bailey Armstrong, Hayden Cotter, Kareena Lee and Kai Edwards) 

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top