World Para Swimming Championships - Location Unveiled

15 April 2019

The location for the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships has been revealed, with London set to host the competition in September.

World Para Swimming made the announcement on Monday afternoon, confirming the champs would be held at The London Aquatics Centre – located on Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park – between 9-15 of September.

In January the IPC’s stripped Malaysia of the right to host the event after the Home Ministry of Malaysia failed to provide the necessary guarantees that Israeli Para swimmers could participate, free from discrimination, and safely in the Championships.

It comes three days after Australia confirmed its team to compete at the world-class event, following the conclusion of the 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships.

Swimming Australia’s General Manager – Paralympic & Open Water Programs, Adam Pine, said he was glad the location had been revealed.

“It’s pleasing we’ve now gained clarity that World Para Swimming Championships will be held in London in September, I think it’s a great result for the competition and we welcome World Para Swimming’s decision,” Pine said.

“Our athletes have been training extremely hard in preparation for this international event, and I’m sure they’ll all be excited to travel to Great Britain to take on their counterparts from around the world.”

As confirmed on Friday, nine new Dolphins will make their debut on the international stage this year, as Swimming Australia finalised its team to compete at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships.

Thirty-four athletes have qualified for the team, including newcomers Ricky Betar (Auburn), Jake Michel (Carina Leagues), Ella Jones (Springwood), Jack Ireland (University Queensland Swim Club), Ruby Storm (Traralgon) Col Pearse (Melbourne H20), Madeleine McTernan (St Hilda’s), Jade Lucy (SLC Aquadot) and William Martin (Aqua Rosa).

In total 27 clubs will be represented across six states, with 17 athletes hailing from Queensland, 10 from New South Wales, four from Victoria, two from Western Australia and one from South Australia.

One of those athletes from New South Wales is Auburn’s rising star Ricky Betar (S14). Recently announced as a recipient of the inaugural Kurt Fearnley Scholarship, Betar took home four medals at the national champs and broke an INAS world record for the 50m freestyle in the process. The 15-year-old claimed silver in the 200m Freestyle Multi-Class and 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class, and bronze in the 200m Individual Medley and 50m Freestyle Multi-Class. However, it was his time of 1:02.03 in the 100m backstroke which earned him a cap on the team.

Dolphin leaders and experienced Paralympians Ellie Cole, Monique Murphy, Blake Cochrane and Matt Levy have also made the team, as well as fan favourites Lakeisha ‘Lucky’ Patterson, Brenden Hall, Timothy ‘Disko’ Disken, Grant ‘Scooter’ Patterson and Ahmed Kelly.

Swimming Australia’s Para Head Coach Brendan Burkett said he was pleased the team had now been assembled so the next phase of training could begin.

“I’d like to congratulate all of the athletes who qualified for a position on the team. It’s a terrific achievement they should be very proud of and I know they will represent Australia with great pride,” Burkett said.

“While there are plenty of experienced faces in the squad, it’s wonderful to see our emerging swimmers coming through ranks and making their first Australian team as a Dolphin – their development speaks volumes about their passion, the programs and pathways we have in place, as well as the dedication of our coaches.”

The coaches travelling with the team to the World Para Swimming Championships include: Head Coach Brendan Burkett, Mentor Coach Greg Towle, Clinton Camilleri (Auburn), Harley Connolly (Burpengary), Yuriy Vdovychenko (AIS), John Bell (Monte), Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park) and Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans).

2019 Australian World Para Swimming Team (New Dolphins in bold)

Liam Schluter, Kawana Waters, QLD

Jake Michel, Carina Leagues, QLD

Rowan Crothers, Yeronga Park, QLD

Lakeisha Patterson, Lawnton, QLD

Monique Murphy, Lawnton, QLD

Brenden Hall, Lawnton, QLD

Blake Cochrane, USC Spartans, QLD

Katja Dedekind, USC Spartans, QLD

Braedan Jason, USC Spartans QLD

Rachael Watson, Chandler, QLD

Tim Disken, St Hilda's, QLD

Madeleine McTernan, St Hilda's, QLD

Grant Patterson, Central Cairns, QLD

Rick Pendleton, Genesis Aquatic, QLD

Keira Stephens, Fraser Coast, QLD

William Martin, Aqua Rosa, QLD

Jack Ireland, University of Queensland Swim Club, QLD

Timothy Hodge, Auburn, NSW

Ricky Betar, Auburn, NSW

Jenna Jones,            Auburn, NSW

Ellie Cole, Knox Pymble, NSW

Matt Levy, North Sydney, NSW

Taylor Corry, Nelson Bay, NSW

Tiffany Thomas Kane, Monte, NSW

Jasmine Greenwood, Bay & Basin, NSW

Jade Lucy, SLC Aquadot, NSW

Ella Jones, Springwood, NSW

Jesse Aungles, Marion, SA

Col Pearse, Melbourne H20, VIC

Ruby Storm, Traralgon, VIC

Jamie-Lee Getson, Melbourne Torpedoes, VIC

Ahmed Kelly, Melbourne Vicentre, VIC

Jeremy McClure, South Shore, WA

Ben Popham, Arena, WA

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top