HomeNews ArticlesEight Medal Races Highlight Night Three
Australian Dolphins | 01 August 2022

Eight Medal Races Highlight Night Three

From two days of competition, the Dolphins have rocketed the Australian Commonwealth Games Team to the top of the medal table snagging an almighty haul of 22 medals including eight golds.

On night three, 17 swimmers and a relay look to continue the momentum in what will be a showstopping session of Commonwealth racing.

To open the session, The Men’s 200m Butterfly final will see Bowen Gough and Brendon Smith fly the flag for Australia from lanes 6 and 8 followed by Ella Jones from lane 2 and Isabella Vincent in lane 6 of the Women’s 100m Backstroke S8.

Blake Cochrane lines up from lane 5 next to teammate Timothy Hodge, who swims from lane 4, in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8. Hodge is chasing his second gold of the Games snagging his first from the Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 on night one.

A trio of Aussies swim in the Women’s 50m Freestyle having qualified with the top three times from heats. Taking lanes 3-5 are Emma McKeon, Shayna Jack and Meg Harris in what will be the quickest race of the night.

As with the Women’s 50m Freestyle, the Women’s 200m Breaststroke will see three gold caps in the pool. Taylor McKeown, Abbey Harkin and Jenna Staunch swim from lanes 1, 2 and 5 respectively.

In lane 2 of the Women’s 100m Backstroke, swimming in her second Commonwealth Games, Minna Atherton will be joined by reigning Olympic Champion Kaylee McKeown from lane 5.

Joshua Yong, Zac Stubblety-Cook and Sam Williamson dive in for the green and gold in the penultimate race of the evening, the Men’s 100m Breaststroke from lanes 2, 5 and 6.

To close the night the Australian Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay will look to continue their Commonwealth Games winning streak in the event having taken the top position at every Games since 2006.

Night 3 Finals

Men’s 200m ButterflyGough – Lane 6

Smith – Lane 8

Women’s 100m Backstroke S8Jones – Lane 2

Vincent – Lane 6

Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8Hodge – Lane 4

Cochrane – Lane 5

Women’s 50m FreestyleMcKeon – Lane 3

Jack – Lane 4

Harris – Lane 5

Women’s 200m BreaststrokeMcKeown – Lane 1

Harkin – Lane 2

Strauch – Lane 5

Women’s 100m BackstrokeAtherton – Lane 2

McKeown – Lane 5

Men’s 100m BreaststrokeYong – Lane 2

Stubblety-Cook – Lane 5

Williamson – Lane 6

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle RelayAustralia – Lane 5

 

Sponsors