HomeNews ArticlesTeam USA Secure Win in Historic Return of Duel in the Pool
Australian Dolphins | 22 August 2022

Team USA Secure Win in Historic Return of Duel in the Pool

The return of swimming’s ultimate rivalry came to a thrilling conclusion on night 2 at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, as Team USA continued its stranglehold on the Duel in the Pool competition.

International swimming’s two leading powerhouses added another chapter to their storied history across three thrilling days of competition, with the 4thedition of Duel in the Pool between the two nations the closest on record.

Team USA’s incredible depth ultimately proved too strong, as the visitors secured a 26 point victory in front of a passionate Australian crowd.

Duel in the Pool final Leaderboard

Australia – 283
America – 309

Mixed 6x50m Freestyle Relay

1. Grayson Bell, Meg Harris and Shayna Jack (AUS)
2. Ryan Held, Mallory Comerford and Linnea Mack (USA)

Women’s broken 800m Freestyle

1. Lani Pallister (AUS)
2. Bella Sims (USA)
3. Kareena Lee (AUS)
4. Leah Neale (AUS)
5. Tylor Mathieu (USA)
6. Justina Kozan (USA)

Men’s 200m Freestyle

1. Luke Hobson (USA)
2. Trenton Julian (USA)
3. Grant House (USA)
4. Zac Incerti (AUS)
5. Mack Horton (AUS)

Mixed 4x50m Para/Able bodied freestyle relay

1. Amy Fulmer, Jamal Hill, Lizzi Smith and David Curtiss (USA)
2. Emma McKeon, Will Martin, Ellie Cole and Grayson Bell (AUS)

Women’s 3x50m freestyle skins

1. Shayna Jack (AUS)
2. Madi Wilson (AUS)
3. Gabi Albiero (USA)
4. Mallory Comerford (USA)
5. Linnea Mack (USA)
6. Meg Harris (AUS)

Men’s 3x50m Breaststroke skins

1. Michael Andrew (USA)
2. Sam Williamson (AUS)
3. Kevin Houseman (USA)
4. Chase Kalisz (USA)
5. Zac Stubblety-Cook (AUS)
6. Se-Bom Lee (AUS)

Women’s 100m Butterfly

1. Emma McKeon (AUS)
2. Gabi Albiero (USA)
3. Beata Nelson (USA)
4. Brianna Throssell (AUS)

Women’s 3x50m Backstroke Skins

1. Kaylee McKeown (AUS)
2. Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS)
3. Madi Wilson (AUS)
4. Amy Fulmer (USA)
5. Linnea Mack (USA)
6. Beata Nelson (USA)

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay

1. Ryan Held, Shaine Casas, Luke Hobson and Grant House (USA)
2. Zac Incerti, Matt Temple, Cody Simpson and Shaun Champion (AUS

Men’s 100m Backstroke

1. Justin Ress (USA)
2. Brad Woodward (AUS)
3. Ty Hartwell (AUS)
4. Se-Bom Lee (AUS)
5. Shaine Casas (USA)

Mixed 3x50m Freestyle Multi-Class skins

1. Will Martin (AUS)
2. Lizzi Smith (USA)
3. McKenzie Coan (USA)
4. Matt Levy (AUS)
5. Jamal Hill (USA)
6. Ellie Cole (AUS)
7. Noah Jaffe (USA)
8. Ash McConnell (AUS)

Women’s 100m Freestyle

1. Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS)
2. Madi Wilson (AUS)
3. Amy Fulmer (USA)
4. Mallory Comerford (USA)

Men’s broken 400m Freestyle

1. Mack Horton (AUS)
2. Luke Hobson (USA)
3. David Johnston (USA)
4. Brendon Smith (AUS)
5. Kyle Lee (AUS)
6. Grant House (USA)

Men’s 50m Freestyle

1. David Curtiss (USA)
2. Ryan Held (USA)
3. Tom Nowakowski (AUS)
4. Justin Ress (USA)
5. Grayson Bell (AUS)

Women’s 100m Breaststroke

1. Chelsea Hodges (AUS)
2. Kaitlyn Dobbler (USA)
3. Jenna Strauch (AUS)
4. Annie Lazor (USA)
5. Mackenzie Looze (USA)
6. Matilda Smith (AUS)

Men’s 3x50m Butterfly skins

1. Shaine Casas (USA)
2. Michael Andrew (USA)
3. Trenton Julian (USA)
4. Shaun Champion (AUS)
5. Matt Temple (AUS)
6. Se-Bom Lee (AUS)

Mixed 100m multi-class form stroke

1. Will Martin (AUS)
2. McKenzie Coan (USA)
3. Lizzi Smith (USA)
4. Jamal Hill (USA)
5. Ellie Cole (AUS)
6. Ash McConnell (AUS)
7. Matt Levy (AUS)
8. Noah Jaffe (USA)

Women’s 200m mystery medley

1. Kaylee McKeown (AUS)
2. Beata Nelson (USA)
3. Justina Kozan (USA)
4. Mackenzie Looze (USA)
5. Mikayla Smith (AUS) – DSQ

Mixed Freestyle Random Relay

1. Zac Incerti, Cody Simpson, Madi Wilson and Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS) (4x100m Freestyle)
2. Trenton Julian and Bella Sims (USA) (4x200m Freestyle)

 

Sponsors